PVLDB Review Board for Volume 1 (2008/2008)

Core Databases Program Committee

Chair: Beng Chin Ooi (National University of Singapore, Singapore)

  • Daniel Abadi (Yale University, USA)
  • Gustavo Alonso (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Switzerland)
  • Shivnath Babu (Duke University, USA)
  • Elisa Bertino (Purdue University, USA)
  • Peter Boncz (CWI, Netherlands)
  • Nico Bruno (Microsoft Research, USA)
  • Barbara Catania (Università di Genova, Italy)
  • Chee Yong Chan (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
  • Surajit Chaudhuri (Microsoft Research, USA)
  • Yi Chen (Arizona State University, USA)
  • Lei Chen (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, China)
  • Ming-Syan Chen (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
  • Reynold Cheng (Hong Kong Polytechnic University, China)
  • Junghoo Cho (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
  • Nilesh Dalvi (Yahoo! Research, USA)
  • Amol Deshpande (University of Maryland, College Park, USA)
  • Yanlei Diao (University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA)
  • Jens Dittrich (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Switzerland)
  • Wei Fang (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
  • Christos Faloutsos (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
  • Wenfei Fan (University of Edinburgh, UK)
  • Johann-Christoph Freytag (Humboldt University, Germany)
  • Floris Geerts (University of Edinburgh, UK)
  • Minos Garofalakis (Yahoo! Research, USA)
  • Johannes Gehrke (Cornell University, USA)
  • Phil Gibbons (Intel Research, Pittsburgh, USA)
  • Dina Goldin (Brown University, USA)
  • Naga Govindaraju (Microsoft Research, USA)
  • Ihab Francis Ilyas (University of Waterloo, Canada)
  • Zachary G. Ives (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
  • Carl-Christian Kanne (University of Mannheim, Germany)
  • Daniel Keim (University of Konstanz, Germany)
  • Alfons Kemper (Technische Universit ¨at Munchen, Germany)
  • Martin Kersten (CWI, Netherlands)
  • George Kollios (Boston University, USA)
  • Nick Koudas (University of Toronto, Canada)
  • Paul Larson (Microsoft Research, USA)
  • Chen Li (University of California, Irvine, USA)
  • Jianzhong Li (Harbin Institute of Technology, China)
  • Dan Lin (Purdue University, USA)
  • Guy Lohman (IBM Research Almaden, USA)
  • Dave Lomet (Microsoft Research, USA)
  • Boon Thau Loo (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
  • Jayant Madhavan (Google, USA)
  • Ioana Manolescu (INRIA, France)
  • Yannis Papakonstantinou (University of California, San Diego, USA)
  • Roy Prasan (Aster Data Systems, USA)
  • Volker Markl (IBM Research Almaden, USA)
  • Krithi Ramamritham (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India)
  • Ralf Schenkel (Max-Planck Institute of Computer Science, Germany)
  • Bernhard Seeger (University of Marburg, Germany)
  • Timos Sellis (National Technical University of Athens, Greece)
  • Heng Tao Shen (University of Queensland, Australia)
  • Cyrus Shahabi (University of Southern California, USA)
  • Uri Shaft (Oracle, USA)
  • Kyuseok Shim (Seoul National University, Korea)
  • Yannis Sismanis (IBM Research Almaden, USA)
  • Divesh Srivastava (AT&T, USA)
  • Jianwen Su (University of California Santa Barbara, USA)
  • S. Sudarshan (IIT Bombay, India)
  • Jianyong Wang (Tsinghua, China)
  • Gerhard Weikum (Max-Planck Institute of Computer Science, Germany)
  • Till Westmann (BEA Systems, USA)
  • Bei Yu (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
  • Jingren Zhou (Microsoft Research, USA)

Infrastructure for Information Systems Program Committee

Chair: Kenneth Ross (University of Columbia, USA)

  • Karl Aberer (EPFL,Zurich, Switzerland)
  • Roger Barga (Microsoft Research, USA)
  • Phil Bohannon (Yahoo! Research, USA)
  • Alex Borgida (Rutgers University, USA)
  • Fabio Casati (University of Trento, Italy)
  • Stefano Ceri (Politecnico di Milan, Italy)
  • Ed Chang (Google, China)
  • Damianos Chatziantoniou (Athens University of Economics and Business, Greece)
  • Arbee Chen (National Chengchi University, Taiwan)
  • Rada Chirkova (North Carolina State University, USA)
  • Chris Clifton (Purdue University, USA)
  • Mariano Consens (University of Toronto, Canada)
  • Bin Cui (Peking University, China)
  • Susan Davidson (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
  • Alan Demers (Cornell University, USA)
  • Alin Deutsch (University of California, San Diego, USA)
  • AnHai Doan (University of Wisconsin, Madison, USA)
  • Asuman Dogac (Middle-East Technical University, Turkey)
  • Mary Fernandez (AT&T, USA)
  • Juliana Freire (University of Utah, USA)
  • Hector Garcia-Molina (Stanford University, USA)
  • Bugra Gedik (IBM Research, USA)
  • Lise Getoor (University of Maryland, College Park, USA)
  • Luis Gravano (Columbia University, USA)
  • Jiawei Han (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, USA)
  • Yannis Ioannidis (University of Athens, Greece)
  • Panos Ipeirotis (New York University, USA)
  • H. Jagadish (University of Michigan, USA)
  • Christian S. Jensen (Aalborg University, Denmark)
  • Chris Jermaine (University of Florida, USA)
  • Donald Kossman (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
  • Alexandros Labrinidis (University of Pittsburgh, USA)
  • Lipyeow Lim (IBM Research, USA)
  • Xuemin Lin (University of New South Wales, Australia)
  • Ioana Manolescu (INRIA Futurs, France)
  • Sergey Melnik (Microsoft Research, USA)
  • Gerome Miklau (University of Massachusetts, Amherst, USA)
  • Bongki Moon (University of Arizona, USA)
  • Shinichi Morishita (University of Tokyo, Japan)
  • S. Muthukrishnan (Google, USA)
  • Patrick O’Neil (University of Massachusetts, Boston, USA)
  • Christopher Olston (Yahoo! Research, USA)
  • Iadh Ounis (University of Glasgow, UK)
  • Jignesh Patel (University of Michigan, USA)
  • Rachel Pottinger (University of British Columbia, Canada)
  • Yehoshua Sagiv (Hebrew University, Israel)
  • Ken Salem (University of Waterloo, Canada)
  • Fabrizio Silvestri (ISTI - CNR, Italy)
  • Ambuj Singh (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA)
  • Kian-Lee Tan (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
  • Wang-Chiew Tan (University of California, Santa Cruz, USA)
  • Frank Tompa (University of Waterloo, Canada)
  • Anthony Tung (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
  • Gottfried Vossen (University of Muenster, Germany)
  • Haixun Wang (IBM Research, USA)
  • Ke Wang (Simon Fraser University, Canada)
  • Wei Wang (University of North Carolina, USA)
  • Marianne Winslett (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, USA)
  • Limsoon Wong (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
  • Jeffrey Xu Yu (Chinese University of Hong Kong, China)
  • Jun Yang (Duke University, USA)
  • Masatoshi Yoshikawa (Kyoto University, Japan)
  • Mohammed Zaki (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA)
  • Donghui Zhang (Northeastern University, USA)
  • Xiaofang Zhou (University of Queensland, Australia)
  • Justin Zobel (NICTA, Australia)

Industrial, Applications and Experience Program Committee

Chair: Rajeev Rastogi (Yahoo! Labs Bangalore, India)

  • Jose A. Blakely (Microsoft, USA)
  • Michael Carey (BEA Systems, USA)
  • Sang Cha (Seoul National University, Korea)
  • Latha Colby (IBM Almaden Research Center, USA)
  • Graham Cormode (AT&T Labs, USA)
  • Anand Deshpande (Persistent Systems, India)
  • Goetz Graefe (HP Labs, USA)
  • Meichin Hsu (HP Labs, China)
  • Masaru Kitsuregawa (Univ of Tokyo, Japan)
  • Yannis Kotidis (Athens University of Economics and Business, Greece)
  • Wolfgang Lehner (TU Dresden, Germany)
  • Samuel Madden (MIT CSAIL, USA)
  • Heikki Manilla (Univ of Helsinki, Finland)
  • Florian Matthes (TU Munchen, Germany)
  • Joann Ordille (Avaya Labs Research, USA)
  • Erhard Rahm (Univ of Leipzig, Germany)
  • Srinivasan Seshadri (Kosmix, USA)
  • Nisheeth Shrivastava (Bell Labs Research, India)
  • Nandit Soparkar (Ubiquiti, USA)
  • Sihem Amer Yahia (Yahoo Research, USA)

Demonstrations Program Committee

Chair: Tova Milo (Tel Aviv University, Israel)

  • Serge Abiteboul (INRIA, France)
  • Denilson Barbosa (University of Calgary, Canada)
  • Edith Cohen (AT&T, USA)
  • Sara Cohen (Hebrew University, Israel)
  • Gao Cong (Microsoft Research Asia, China)
  • Xin Dong (AT&T, USA)
  • Ariel Fuxman (Microsoft, USA)
  • Bertram Ludäscher (University of California, Davis, USA)
  • Amélie Marian (Rutgers University, USA)
  • Norman May (SAP, Germany)
  • Neoklis Polyzotis (University of California, Santa Cruz, USA)
  • Dan Suciu (University of Washington and Microsoft, USA)
  • Val Tannen (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
  • Vasilis Vassalos (Athens University of Economics and Business, Greece)
  • Cong Yu (Yahoo! Research, USA)

Experiments and Analyses Program Committee

Chair: Volker Markl, IBM Almaden Research Center, USA

  • Gustavo Alonso (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Switzerland)
  • Johann-Christoph Freytag (Humboldt University, Germany)
  • Nick Koudas (University of Toronto, Canada)
  • Paul Larson (Microsoft Research, USA)
  • Hamid Pirahesh (IBM Almaden Research Center, USA)
  • Raghu Ramakrishnan (Yahoo, USA)
  • Jun Rao (IBM Almaden Research Center, USA)
  • Gerhard Weikum (MPI Saarbruecken, Germany)

(more PC members may be added to the Experiments and Analyses PC)

PhD Workshop Program Committee

Co-chair: Anastasia Ailamaki (Carnegie Mellon University, USA and EPFL, Switzerland)

Co-chair: Neoklis Polyzotis (University of California, Santa Cruz, USA)

  • Ashraf Aboulnaga (University of Waterloo, Canada)
  • Periklis Andritsos (University of Trento, Italy)
  • Pedro Bizarro (University of Coimbra, Portugal)
  • Yanlei Diao (University of Massachussets Amherst, USA)
  • Alin Dobra (University of Florida, USA)
  • Vuk Ercegovac (IBM Almaden, USA)
  • Raghav Kaushik (Microsoft Research, USA)
  • Kristen Lefevre (University of Michigan, USA)
  • Boon Thau Loo (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
  • Qiong Luo (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, China)
  • Stefan Manegold (CWI, Netherlands)
  • Stratos Papadomanolakis (Oracle, USA)
  • Altigran Silva (Universidade Federal do Amazonas, Brazil)
  • Stratis Viglas (University of Edinburgh, UK)

Best Paper Award Committee

Chair: Jeffrey Naughton (UW - Madison)

  • Samuel Madden (MIT CSAIL, USA)
  • Dan Suciu (University of Washington and Microsoft)

10-Year Best Paper Award Committee

  • Surajit Chaudhuri (Microsoft Research, USA)
  • Heikki Mannila (University of Helsinki, Finland)
  • Hamid Pirahesh (IBM Research Almaden, USA)
  • Oded Shmueli (Technion, Israel)
  • Gerhard Weikum (Max-Planck Institute of Computer Science, Germany)