Volume 15, 2021-2022

Editor-In-Chief:
Fatma Ozcan, Juliana Freire, and Xuemin Lin
Publication Editors:
Xin Cao and Lijun Chang
Associate Editors:
Arun Kumar, Azza Abouzied, Beng Chin Ooi, Boris Glavic, Dan Suciu, Divyakant Agrawal, Eugene Wu, Georgia Koutrika, Jeffrey Xu Yu, Julia Stoyanovich, Jun Yang, K. Selçuk Candan, Khuzaima Daudjee, Laks Lakshmanan, Laure Berti-Equille, Lei Chen, Mohamed Mokbel, Neoklis Polyzotis, Papotti Paolo, Peter Boncz, Sebastian Schelter, Sharad Mehrotra, Sourav S Bhowmick, Surajit Chaudhuri, Themis Palpanas, Vanessa Braganholo, Wang-Chiew Tan, Wenjie Zhang, Wook-Shin Han, Xiaofang Zhou
Review Board:

Volume 15, No. 1

Juliana Freire and Xuemin Lin: Front Matter i - vi

1 - 10

ANN Softmax: Acceleration of Extreme Classification Training

Kang Zhao (Alibaba)*; Liuyihan Song (Alibaba Group); Yingya Zhang (Alibaba Group); Pan Pan (Alibaba Group); Xu Yinghui (Alibaba Group); rong jin (alibaba group)

11 - 20

WindTunnel: Towards Differentiable ML Pipelines Beyond a Single Model

Gyeong-In Yu (Seoul National University)*; Saeed Amizadeh (Microsoft); Sehoon Kim (University of California, Berkeley); Artidoro Pagnoni (Carnegie Mellon University); Ce Zhang (ETH); Byung-Gon Chun (Seoul National University); Markus Weimer (Microsoft); Matteo Interlandi (Microsoft)

21 - 30

DBOS: A DBMS-oriented Operating System

Athinagoras Skiadopoulos (Stanford University)*; Qian Li (Stanford University); Peter Kraft (Stanford University); Kostis Kaffes (Stanford University); Daniel Hong (Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) Media Lab); Shana Mathew (Massachusetts Institute of Technology ); David Bestor (MIT); Michael Cafarella (MIT CSAIL); Vijay Gadepally (MIT Lincoln Laboratory - USA); Goetz Graefe (Google); Jeremy Kepner (MIT Lincoln Laboratory); Christos Kozyrakis (Stanford University); Tim Kraska (MIT); Michael Stonebraker (MIT); Lalith Suresh (VMware Research); Matei Zaharia (Stanford and Databricks)

31 - 45

Deep Indexed Active Learning for Matching Heterogeneous Entity Representations

Arjit Jain (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay)*; Sunita Sarawagi (IIT Bombay); Prithviraj Sen (IBM Almaden Research Center)

46 - 58

A Learned Query Rewrite System using Monte Carlo Tree Search

Xuanhe Zhou (Tsinghua); Guoliang Li (Tsinghua University)*; Chengliang Chai (Tsinghua University); Jianhua Feng (Tsinghua)

59 - 71

On Detecting Cherry-picked Generalizations

Yin Lin (University of Michigan)*; Brit Youngman (Tel-Aviv University); Yuval Moskovitch (University of Michigan); H. V. Jagadish (University of Michigan); Tova Milo (Tel Aviv University)

72 - 84

FACE: A Normalizing Flow based Cardinality Estimator

Jiayi Wang (Tsinghua University); Chengliang Chai (Tsinghua University); Jiabin Liu (Tsinghua University); Guoliang Li (Tsinghua University)*

85 - 97

Learned Cardinality Estimation: A Design Space Exploration and A Comparative Evaluation

Ji Sun (Tsinghua University); Jintao Zhang (Tsinghua University); Zhaoyan Sun (Tsinghua University); Guoliang Li (Tsinghua University)*; Nan Tang (Qatar Computing Research Institute, HBKU)

98 - 111

DeepEverest: Accelerating Declarative Top-K Queries for Deep Neural Network Interpretation

Dong He (University of Washington)*; Maureen Daum (University of Washington); Walter Cai (University of Washington); Magdalena Balazinska (UW)

112 - 126

Cosine: A Cloud-Cost Optimized Self-Designing Key-Value Storage Engine

Subarna Chatterjee (Harvard University )*; Meena Jagadeesan (UC Berkeley); Wilson Qin (Harvard); Stratos Idreos (Harvard)

127 - 140

Accelerating Recommendation System Training by Leveraging Popular Choices

Muhammad Adnan (University of British Columbia); Yassaman Ebrahimzadeh Maboud (University of British Columbia); Divya Mahajan (Microsoft)*; Prashant Nair (University of British Columbia )

Volume 15, No. 2

Juliana Freire and Xuemin Lin: Front Matter i - vii

141 - 153

(p,q)-biclique Counting and Enumeration for Large Sparse Bipartite Graphs

Jianye Yang (Hunan University)*; Yun PENG (Hong Kong Baptist University); Wenjie Zhang (University of New South Wales)

154 - 168

Evaluating Query Languages and Systems for High-Energy Physics Data

Dan Graur (ETH Zurich); Ingo Müller (ETH Zürich)*; Mason Proffitt (University of Washington); Ghislain Fourny (ETH Zürich); Gordon T. Watts (University of Washington); Gustavo Alonso (ETHZ)

169 - 182

Distributed Hop-Constrained s-t Simple Path Enumeration at Billion Scale

Kongzhang Hao (University of New South Wales)*; Long Yuan (Nanjing University of Science and Technology); Wenjie Zhang (University of New South Wales)

183 - 195

ETO: Accelerating Optimization of DNN Operators by High-Performance Tensor Program Reuse

Jingzhi Fang (HKUST); Yanyan Shen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University); Yue Wang (Shenzhen Institute of Computing Sciences, Shenzhen University.); Lei Chen (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)*

196 - 210

Babelfish: Efficient Execution of Polyglot Queries

Philipp Marian Grulich (Technische Universität Berlin)*; Steffen Zeuch (DFKI Berlin); Volker Markl (Technische Universität Berlin)

211 - 223

Butterfly Counting on Uncertain Bipartite Networks

Alexander Zhou (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)*; Yue Wang (Shenzhen Institute of Computing Sciences, Shenzhen University.); Lei Chen (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)

224 - 236

METRO: A Generic Graph Neural Network Framework for Multivariate Time Series Forecasting

Yue Cui (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)*; Kai Zheng (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China); Dingshan Cui (Sichuan University); jiandong xie (HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO.LTD.); Liwei Deng (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China); Feiteng Huang (Huawei Cloud Database Innovation Lab); Xiaofang Zhou (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)

237 - 245

LargeEA: Aligning Entities for Large-scale Knowledge Graphs

Congcong Ge (Zhejiang University); Xiaoze Liu (Zhejiang University); Lu Chen (Zhejiang University); Baihua Zheng (Singapore Management University); Yunjun Gao (Zhejiang University)*

246 - 258

HVS: Hierarchical Graph Structure Based on Voronoi Diagrams for Solving Approximate Nearest Neighbor Search

Kejing Lu (Nagoya University)*; Mineichi Kudo (Hokkaido University); Chuan Xiao (Osaka University and Nagoya University); Yoshiharu Ishikawa (Nagoya University)

259 - 271

Origami: A High-Performance Mergesort Framework

Arif Arman (Texas A&M University)*; Dmitri Loguinov (Texas A&M University)

272 - 284

Learning to be a Statistician: Learned Estimator for Number of Distinct Values

Renzhi Wu (Georgia Institute of Technology)*; Bolin Ding ("Data Analytics and Intelligence Lab, Alibaba Group"); Xu Chu (GATECH); Zhewei Wei (Renmin University of China); Xiening Dai (Alibaba Group); Tao Guan (Alibaba Group); Jingren Zhou (Alibaba Group)

285 - 298

ParChain: A Framework for Parallel Hierarchical Agglomerative Clustering using Nearest-Neighbor Chain

Shangdi Yu (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)*; Yiqiu Wang (Massachusetts Institute of Technology); Yan Gu (UC Riverside); Laxman Dhulipala (MIT CSAIL); Julian Shun (MIT)

299 - 311

Answering Regular Path Queries through Exemplars

Komal Chauhan (IIT Delhi); Kartik Jain (IIT Delhi); Sayan Ranu (IIT Delhi)*; Srikanta Bedathur (IIT Delhi); Amitabha Bagchi (IIT Delhi)

312 - 320

HET: Scaling out Huge Embedding Model Training via Cache-enabled Distributed Framework

Xupeng Miao (Peking University)*; Hailin Zhang (Peking University); Yining Shi (Peking University); Xiaonan Nie (Peking University); Zhi Yang (Peking University); Yangyu Tao (Tencent); Bin Cui (Peking University)

321 - 334

FINEdex: A Fine-grained Learned Index Scheme for Scalable and Concurrent Memory Systems

Pengfei Li (Huazhong University of Science and Technology); Yu Hua (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)*; Jingnan Jia (Huazhong University of Science and Technology); Pengfei Zuo (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)

335 - 347

TaGSim: Type-aware Graph Similarity Learning and Computation

Jiyang Bai (Florida State University); Peixiang Zhao (Florida State University)*

348 - 360

Analysis of Influence Contribution in Social Advertising

Yuqing Zhu (Nanyang technological university ); Jing Tang (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)*; Xueyan Tang (Nanyang Technological University); Lei Chen (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)

361 - 374

Scabbard: Single-Node Fault-Tolerant Stream Processing

Georgios R Theodorakis (Imperial College London)*; Fotios Kounelis (Imperial College London); Peter Pietzuch (Imperial College London); Holger Pirk (Imperial College, UK)

375 - 387

Enabling Personal Consent in Databases

George Konstantinidis (University of Southampton)*; Jet Holt (University of Southampton); Adriane Chapman (University of Southampton)

Volume 15, No. 3

Juliana Freire and Xuemin Lin: Front Matter i - vii

388 - 400

Enabling SQL-based Training Data Debugging for Federated Learning

Yejia Liu (Simon Fraser University); Weiyuan Wu (Simon Fraser University)*; Lampros Flokas (Columbia University); Jiannan Wang (Simon Fraser University); Eugene Wu (Columbia University)

401 - 413

Leveraging Query Logs and Machine Learning for Parametric Query Optimization

Kapil Vaidya (MIT)*; Anshuman Dutt (Microsoft Research); Vivek Narasayya (Microsoft); Surajit Chaudhuri (Microsoft)

414 - 426

Pre-training Summarization Models of Structured Datasets for Cardinality Estimation

Yao Lu (Microsoft Research)*; Srikanth Kandula (Microsoft Research); Arnd Christian König (Microsoft); Surajit Chaudhuri (Microsoft)

427 - 436

xFraud: Explainable Fraud Transaction Detection

Susie Xi Susie Rao (ETH)*; Shuai Zhang (ETH Zurich); Zhichao Han (Ebay); Zitao Zhang (eBay); wei min (ebay); Zhiyao Chen (eBay); Yinan Shan (Ebay); Yang Zhao (Ebay); Ce Zhang (ETH)

437 - 450

Subgraph Matching over Graph Federation

Ye Yuan (Beijing Institute of Technology)*; Delong Ma (Northeastern University, China); Zhenyu Wen (Zhejiang University of Technology); Zhiwei Zhang (Beijing Institute of Technology); Guoren Wang (Beijing Institute of Technology)

451 - 464

Provenance-based Data Skipping

Xing Niu (Illinois Institute of Technology)*; Boris Glavic (Illinois Institute of Technology); Ziyu Liu (Illinois institute of thechnology); Pengyuan Li (Illinois institute of thechnology); Dieter Gawlick (Oracle); Vasudha Krishnaswamy (Oracle, USA); Zhen Hua Liu (Oracle); Danica Porobic (Oracle)

465 - 477

Deep Transfer Learning for Multi-source Entity Linkage via Domain Adaptation

Di Jin (University of Michigan)*; Bunyamin Sisman (Amazon, USA); Hao Wei (Amazon, USA); Xin Luna Dong (Amazon.com); Danai Koutra (U Michigan)

478 - 490

An Experimental Evaluation and Investigation of Waves of Misery in R-trees

Lu Xing (Purdue University); Walid G Aref (Purdue)*; Jianguo Wang (Purdue University); Bo-Cheng Chu (Purdue); Tong An (Purdue); Eric Lee (); Ahmed Aly (Facebook); Ahmed Mahmood (Purdue University)

491 - 503

PRUC : P-Regions with User-Defined Constraint

Yongyi Liu (University of California, Riverside)*; Ahmed Mahmood (Purdue University); Amr Magdy (University of California Riverside); Sergio Rey (University of California, Riverside)

504 - 512

Points-of-Interest Relationship Inference with Spatial-enriched Graph Neural Networks

Yile Chen (Nanyang Technological University)*; Xiucheng Li (Nanyang Technological University); Gao Cong (Nanyang Technological Univesity); Cheng Long (Nanyang Technological University); Zhifeng Bao (RMIT University); Shang Liu (Nanyang Technological University); Wanli Gu (MEITUAN); Fuzheng Zhang (Meituan-Dianping Group)

513 - 526

SAFE: A Share-and-Aggregate Bandwidth Exploration Framework for Kernel Density Visualization

Tsz Nam Chan (Hong Kong Baptist University)*; Pak Lon Ip (University of Macau); Leong Hou U (University of Macau); Byron Choi (Hong Kong Baptist University); Jianliang Xu (Hong Kong Baptist University)

527 - 540

The next 50 Years in Database Indexing or: The Case for Automatically Generated Index Structures

Jens Dittrich (Saarland University)*; Joris Nix (Saarland University); Christian Schön (Saarland Informatics Campus)

541 - 554

DARLING: Data-Aware Load Shedding in Complex Event Processing Systems

Koral Chapnik (Technion)*; Ilya Kolchinsky (Technion); Assaf Schuster (Technion)

555 - 568

Rearchitecting In-Memory Object Stores for Low Latency

Danyang Zhuo (Duke University)*; Kaiyuan Zhang (University of Washington); Zhuohan Li (UC Berkeley); Siyuan Zhuang (UC Berkeley); Stephanie Wang (UC Berkeley); Ang Chen (Rice University); Ion Stoica (UC Berkeley)

569 - 582

MT-Teql: Evaluating and Augmenting Neural NLIDB on Real-world Linguistic and Schema Variations

Pingchuan Ma (HKUST)*; Shuai Wang (HKUST)

583 - 596

Theoretically and Practically Efficient Parallel Nucleus Decomposition

Jessica Shi (MIT)*; Laxman Dhulipala (MIT CSAIL); Julian Shun (MIT)

597 - 610

APEX: A High-Performance Learned Index on Persistent Memory

Baotong Lu (Chinese University of Hong Kong)*; Jialin Ding (MIT); Eric Lo (Chinese University of Hong Kong); Umar Farooq Minhas (Microsoft Research); Tianzheng Wang (Simon Fraser University)

611 - 623

Unsupervised Time Series Outlier Detection with Diversity-Driven Convolutional Ensembles

David Chaves (Aalborg University)*; Tung Kieu (Aalborg University); Chenjuan Guo (Aalborg University); Feiteng Huang (Huawei Cloud Database Innovation Lab); Kai Zheng (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China); Bin Yang (Aalborg University); Christian S Jensen (Aalborg University)

624 - 632

Efficient and Effective Data Imputation with Influence Functions

Xiaoye Miao (Zhejiang University)*; Yangyang Wu (Zhejiang University); Lu Chen (Zhejiang University); Yunjun Gao (Zhejiang University); Jun Wang (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology); Jianwei Yin (Zhejiang University)

633 - 645

Parallel Training of Knowledge Graph Embedding Models: A Comparison of Techniques

Adrian Kochsiek (University Mannheim)*; Rainer Gemulla (Universität Mannheim)

646 - 658

Detecting Layout Templates in Complex Multiregion Files

Gerardo Vitagliano (Hasso Plattner Institute)*; Lan Jiang (Hasso Plattner Institute); Felix Naumann (Hasso Plattner Institute)

659 - 672

What Is the Price for Joining Securely? Benchmarking Equi-Joins in Trusted Execution Environments

Kajetan Maliszewski (TU Berlin)*; Jorge Arnulfo Quiane Ruiz (TU Berlin); Jonas Traub (TU Berlin); Volker Markl (Technische Universität Berlin)

673 - 685

Efficient Temporal Pattern Mining in Big Time Series Using Mutual Information

Van Long Ho (Aalborg University)*; Nguyen Ho (Aalborg University); Torben Bach Pedersen (Aalborg University)

686 - 698

Efficient Label-Constrained Shortest Path Queries on Road Networks: A Tree Decomposition Approach

Junhua Zhang (UTS); Long Yuan (Nanjing University of Science and Technology)*; Wentao Li (University of Technology Sydney); Lu Qin (UTS); Ying Zhang (University of Technology Sydney)

699 - 712

Ember: No-Code Context Enrichment via Similarity-Based Keyless Joins

Sahaana Suri (Stanford )*; Ihab F Ilyas (U. of Waterloo); Christopher Re (Stanford University); Theodoros Rekatsinas (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

713 - 726

Incremental Partitioning for Efficient Spatial Data Analytics

Tin Vu (UC Riverside)*; Ahmed Eldawy (University of California, Riverside); Vagelis Hristidis (UC Riverside); Vassilis J. Tsotras (UC Riverside)

727 - 738

Lux: Always-on Visualization Recommendations for Exploratory Dataframe Workflows

Doris Lee (UC Berkeley)*; Dixin Tang (University of California, Berkeley); Kunal Agarwal (University of California, Berkeley); Thyne Boonmark (UC Berkeley); Caitlyn Chen (University of California, Berkeley); Jake Kang (UC Berkeley); Ujjaini Mukhopadhyay (UC Berkeley); Jerry Song (University of California, Berkeley); Micah Yong (UC Berkeley); Marti A. Hearst (); Aditya Parameswaran (University of California, Berkeley)

739 - 751

Flexible Rule-Based Decomposition and Metadata Independence in Modin: A Parallel Dataframe System

Devin Petersohn (UC Berkeley)*; Dixin Tang (University of California, Berkeley); Rehan S Durrani (UC Berkeley); Areg Melik-Adamyan (Intel Corporation); Joseph Gonzalez (UC Berkeley); Anthony Joseph (UC Berkeley); Aditya Parameswaran (University of California, Berkeley)

Volume 15, No. 4

Juliana Freire and Xuemin Lin: Front Matter i - vii

752 - 765

Cardinality Estimation in DBMS: A Comprehensive Benchmark Evaluation

Yuxing Han (ByteDance); Ziniu Wu (Massachusetts Institute of Technology); Peizhi Wu (University of Pennsylvania); Rong Zhu (Alibaba Group)*; Jingyi Yang (NTU); Liang Wei Tan (Nanyang Technological University); Kai Zeng (Alibaba Group); Gao Cong (Nanyang Technological Univesity); Yanzhao Qin (Alibaba Group); Andreas Pfadler (Alibaba Group); Zhengping Qian (Alibaba Group); Jingren Zhou (Alibaba Group); Jiangneng Li (Alibaba Group); Bin Cui (Peking University)

766 - 779

Redy: Remote Dynamic Memory Cache

Qizhen Zhang (University of Pennsylvania)*; Philip A Bernstein (Microsoft Research); Daniel S Berger (Microsoft Research); Badrish Chandramouli (Microsoft Research)

780 - 793

Robust and Budget-Constrained Encoding Configurations for In-Memory Database Systems

Martin Boissier (Hasso Plattner Institute)*

794 - 803

Fast Neural Ranking on Bipartite Graph Indices

Shulong Tan (Baidu Research)*; Weijie Zhao (Baidu Research); Ping Li (Baidu)

804 - 813

BAGUA: Scaling up Distributed Learning with System Relaxations

Shaoduo Gan (ETH Zurich)*; Xiangru Lian (University of Rochester); Rui Wang (Kuaishou Technology); Jianbin Chang (Kuaishou Technology); Chengjun Liu (Kuaishou Technology); Hongmei Shi (Kuaishou Technology); Shengzhuo Zhang (Kuaishou Technology); Xianghong Li (Kuaishou Technology); Tengxu Sun (Kuaishou Technology); Jiawei Jiang (ETH Zurich); Binhang Yuan (ETH Zurich); Sen Yang (Kwai Inc.); Ji Liu (Kwai Inc.); Ce Zhang (ETH)

814 - 827

SWS: A Complexity-Optimized Solution for Spatial-Temporal Kernel Density Visualization

Tsz Nam Chan (Hong Kong Baptist University)*; Pak Lon Ip (University of Macau); Leong Hou U (University of Macau); Byron Choi (Hong Kong Baptist University); Jianliang Xu (Hong Kong Baptist University)

828 - 840

Projected Federated Averaging with Heterogeneous Differential Privacy

Junxu Liu (Renmin University of China)*; Jian Lou (Emory University); Li Xiong (Emory University); Jinfei Liu (Zhejiang University); Xiaofeng Meng (Renmin University of China)

841 - 849

Popularity Prediction for Social Media over Arbitrary Time Horizons

Daniel Haimovich (Facebook); Dmytro Karamshuk (Facebook)*; Thomas J. Leeper (Facebook); Evgeniy Riabenko (Facebook); Milan Vojnovic (London School of Economics)

850 - 858

LANNS: A Web-Scale Approximate Nearest Neighbor Lookup System

Ishita Doshi (LinkedIn, Bengaluru)*; Dhritiman Das (LinkedIn, Bengaluru); Ashish Bhutani (Uber); Rajeev Kumar (LinkedIn, Bengaluru); Rushi Bhatt (Compass); Niranjan Balasubramanian (LinkedIn)

859 - 871

Fast Detection of Denial Constraint Violations

Eduardo H. M. Pena (UTFPR)*; Eduardo Cunha de Almeida (UFPR); Felix Naumann (Hasso Plattner Institute)

872 - 885

Chukonu: A Fully-Featured High-Performance Big Data Framework that Integrates a Native Compute Engine into Spark

Bowen Yu (Tsinghua University)*; Guanyu Feng (Tsinghua University); Huanqi Cao (Tsinghua University); Xiaohan Li (Tsinghua University); Zhenbo Sun (Tsinghua University); Haojie Wang (Tsinghua University); Xiaowei Zhu (Tsinghua University); Weimin Zheng (Tsinghua university); Wenguang Chen (Tsinghua University)

886 - 899

COMET: A Novel Memory-Efficient Deep Learning Training Framework by Using Error-Bounded Lossy Compression

Sian Jin (Washington State University); Chengming Zhang (Washington State University); Xintong Jiang (McGill University); Yunhe Feng (University of Washington); Hui Guan (University of Massachusetts, Amherst); Guanpeng Li (University of Iowa); Shuaiwen Song (University of Sydney); Dingwen Tao (Washington State University)*

900 - 913

Federated Matrix Factorization with Privacy Guarantee

Zitao Li (Purdue University)*; Bolin Ding ("Data Analytics and Intelligence Lab, Alibaba Group"); Ce Zhang (ETH); Ninghui Li (Purdue University); Jingren Zhou (Alibaba Group)

914 - 922

Scalable Robust Graph Embedding with Spark

Chi Thang Duong (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne)*; Dung Trung Hoang (Hanoi University of Science and Technology); Hongzhi Yin (The University of Queensland); Matthias Weidlich (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin); Quoc Viet Hung Nguyen (Griffith University); Karl Aberer (EPFL)

923 - 935

Database Workload Characterization with Query Plan Encoders

Debjyoti Paul (University of Utah)*; Jie Cao (University of Utah); Feifei Li (University of Utah); Vivek Srikumar (University of Utah)

936 - 948

New Query Optimization Techniques in the Spark Engine of Azure Synapse

Abhishek Modi (Microsoft); Kaushik Rajan (Microsoft Research)*; Srinivas Thimmaiah (Microsoft); Prakhar Jain (Databricks); Swinky Mann (Microsoft); Ayushi Agarwal (Microsoft); Ajith Shetty (Microsoft); Shahid K I (Microsoft); Ashit Gosalia (Microsoft); Partho Sarthi (Microsoft Research)

949 - 957

DQDF: Data-Quality-Aware Dataframes

Phanwadee Sinthong (University of California, Irvine)*; Dhaval Patel (IBM Research); Nianjun zhou (IBM Research); Shrey Shrivastava (IBM Research); Arun Iyengar (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center); Anuradha Bhamidipaty (IBM Watson Research Center)

958 - 970

Retrofitting GDPR Compliance onto Legacy Databases

Archita Agarwal (Brown University); Marilyn George (Brown University)*; Aaron R Jeyaraj (Brown University); Malte Schwarzkopf (Brown University)

971 - 983

AutoCTS: Automated Correlated Time Series Forecasting

Xinle Wu (Aalborg Universigy)*; Dalin Zhang (Aalborg University); Chenjuan Guo (Aalborg University); Chaoyang He (University of Southern California); Bin Yang (Aalborg University); Christian S Jensen (Aalborg University)

984 - 997

Replicated Layout for In-Memory Database Systems

Sivaprasad Sudhir (MIT)*; Michael Cafarella (MIT CSAIL); Samuel Madden (MIT)

Volume 15, No. 5

Fatma Ozcan, Juliana Freire and Xuemin Lin: Front Matter i - vi

998 - 1010

Projection-Compliant Database Generation

Anupam Sanghi (Indian Institute of Science)*; Shadab Ahmed (Indian Institute of Science); Jayant R Haritsa (Indian Institute of Science)

1011 - 1023

Making RDBMSs Efficient on Graph Workloads Through Predefined Joins

Guodong Jin (Renmin University of China)*; Semih Salihoglu (University of Waterloo)

1024 - 1037

Ranked Enumeration of Join Queries with Projections

Shaleen Deep (University of Wisconsin-Madison)*; Xiao Hu (Duke University); Paraschos Koutris (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

1038 - 1052

Hippo: Sharing Computations in Hyper-Parameter Optimization

Ahnjae Shin (Seoul National University)*; Joo Seong Jeong (Seoul National University); Do Yoon Kim (Seoul National University); SOYOUNG JUNG (Seoul National University); Byung-Gon Chun (Seoul National University)

1053 - 1065

DSON: JSON CRDT Using Delta-Mutations For Document Stores

Arik Rinberg (Technion)*; Tomer Solomon (IBM); Roee Shlomo (IBM); Guy Khazma (IBM); Gal Lushi (IBM Research); Idit Keidar (Technion); Paula Ta-Shma (IBM)

1066 - 1078

A Neural Database for Differentially Private Spatial Range Queries

Sepanta Zeighami (University of Southern California)*; Ritesh Ahuja (University of Southern California); Gabriel Ghinita (Univ. of Massachusetts Boston); Cyrus Shahabi (Computer Science Department. University of Southern California)

1079 - 1091

A Critical Analysis of Recursive Model Indexes

Marcel Maltry (Saarland University)*; Jens Dittrich (Saarland University, Saarland Informatics Campus)

1092 - 1104

Hybrid Blockchain Database Systems: Design and Performance

Zerui Ge (National University of Singapore); Dumitrel Loghin (National University of Singapore)*; Beng Chin Ooi (NUS); Pingcheng Ruan (National University of Singapore); Tianwen Wang (National University of Singapore)

1105 - 1118

Threshold Queries in Theory and in the Wild

Angela Bonifati (Univ. of Lyon); Stefania Dumbrava (ENSIIE); George Fletcher (Eindhoven University of Technology); Jan Hidders (University of London, Birbeck); Matthias Hofer (University of Bayreuth); Wim Martens (University of Bayreuth); Filip Murlak (University of Warsaw, Poland); Joshua Shinavier (Uber); Sławek Staworko (University of Lille)*; Dominik Tomaszuk (University of Bialystok)

1119 - 1131

User-Defined Operators: Efficiently Integrating Custom Algorithms into Modern Databases

Moritz Sichert (Technische Universität München)*; Thomas Neumann (TUM)

Volume 15, No. 6

Fatma Ozcan, Juliana Freire, and Xuemin Lin: Front Matter i - vii

1132 - 1145

PACk: An Efficient Partition-based Distributed Agglomerative Hierarchical Clustering Algorithm for Deduplication

Yue Wang (Microsoft)*; Vivek Narasayya (Microsoft); Yeye He (Microsoft Research); Surajit Chaudhuri (Microsoft)

1146 - 1158

A Near-Optimal Approach to Edge Connectivity-Based Hierarchical Graph Decomposition

Lijun Chang (The University of Sydney)*; Zhiyi Wang (The University of Sydney)

1159 - 1172

Hu-Fu: Efficient and Secure Spatial Queries over Data Federation

Yongxin Tong (Beihang University)*; Xuchen Pan (Beihang University); Yuxiang Zeng (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology); Yexuan Shi (Beihang University); Chunbo Xue (Beihang University); Zimu Zhou (Singapore Management University); Xiaofei Zhang (University of Memphis); Lei Chen (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology); Yi Xu (Beihang University); Ke Xu (Beihang University); Weifeng Lv (Beihang University)

1173 - 1186

Sortledton: a universal, transactional graph data structure

Per Fuchs (Technische Universität München)*; Jana Giceva (TU Munich); Domagoj Margan (Imperial College London)

1187 - 1200

NBTree: a Lock-free PM-friendly Persistent B+-Tree for eADR-enabled PM Systems

Bowen Zhang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)*; Shengan Zheng (Shanghai Jiao Tong University); Zhenlin Qi (Shanghai Jiao Tong University); Linpeng Huang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)

1201 - 1214

TranAD: Deep Transformer Networks for Anomaly Detection in Multivariate Time Series Data

Shreshth Tuli (Imperial College London)*; Giuliano Casale (Imperial College London); Nicholas R Jennings (Loughborough University)

1215 - 1227

SpaceSaving± An Optimal Algorithm for Frequency Estimation and Frequent items in the Bounded Deletion Model

Fuheng Zhao (UCSB)*; Divy Agrawal (University of California, Santa Barbara); Amr El Abbadi (UC Santa Barbara); Ahmed Metwally (Uber)

1228 - 1242

ByteGNN: Efficient Graph Neural Network Training at Large Scale

Chenguang Zheng (CUHK)*; Hongzhi CHEN (ByteDance); Yuxuan Cheng (ByteDance Inc); Zhezheng Song (CUHK); Yifan Wu (Peking University); Changji Li (CUHK); James Cheng (CUHK); Hao Yang (ByteDance); Shuai Zhang (ByteDance)

1243 - 1255

Query Driven-Graph Neural Networks for Community Search: From Non-Attributed, Attributed, to Interactive Attributed

Yuli Jiang (The Chinese Univercity of Hong Kong)*; Yu Rong (Tencent AI Lab); Hong Cheng (Chinese University of Hong Kong); Xin Huang (Hong Kong Baptist University); Kangfei Zhao (The Chinese University of Hong Kong); Junzhou Huang (University of Texas at Arlington)

1256 - 1265

Hyper-Tune: Towards Efficient Hyper-parameter Tuning at Scale

Yang Li (Peking University)*; Yu Shen (Peking University); Huaijun Jiang (Peking University); Wentao Zhang (Peking University); Jixiang Li (Kuaishou Inc.); Ji Liu (Kwai Inc.); Ce Zhang (ETH); Bin Cui (Peking University)

1266 - 1278

Multivariate correlations discovery in static and streaming data

Koen Minartz (Eindhoven University of Technology); Jens d'Hondt (TU Eindhoven); Odysseas Papapetrou (TU Eindhoven)*

1279 - 1287

Moneyball: Proactive Auto-Scaling in Microsoft Azure SQL Database Serverless

Olga Poppe (Microsoft)*; Qun Guo (Microsoft); Willis Lang (Microsoft); Pankaj Arora (Microsoft); Morgan Oslake (Microsoft); Shize Xu (Microsoft); Ajay Kalhan (Microsoft)

1288 - 1296

PGE: Robust Product Graph Embedding Learning for Error Detection

Kewei Cheng (UCLA)*; Xian Li (Amazon); Yifan Xu (Amazon.com); Xin Dong (); Yizhou Sun (UCLA)

1297 - 1310

CHEX: Multiversion Replay with Ordered Checkpoints

Naga Nithin Manne (Argonne National Lab); Shilvi Satpati (Northwestern University); Tanu Malik (DePaul University)*; Amitabha Bagchi (IIT Delhi); Ashish Gehani (SRI); Amitabh Chaudhary (University of Chicago)

Volume 15, No. 7

Fatma Ozcan, Juliana Freire, and Xuemin Lin: Front Matter i - vii

1311 - 1323

Prefix Filter: Practically and Theoretically Better Than Bloom

Tomer Even (Tel Aviv University); Guy Even (Tel Aviv University)*; Adam Morrison (Tel Aviv University)

1324 - 1336

Scalar DL: Scalable and Practical Byzantine Fault Detection for Transactional Database Systems

Hiroyuki Yamada (Scalar, Inc.)*; Jun Nemoto (Scalar, Inc.)

1337 - 1349

In-Network Leaderless Replication for Distributed Data Stores

Gyuyeong Kim (Korea University); Wonjun Lee (Korea University)*

1350 - 1362

Fast Algorithms for Core Maximization on Large Graphs

Xin Sun (Tianjin University)*; Xin Huang (Hong Kong Baptist University); Di Jin (Tianjin University)

1363 - 1375

NLC: Search Correlated Window Pairs on Long Time Series

Shuye Pan (Fudan University)*; Peng Wang (" Fudan University, China"); Chen Wang (" Tsinghua University, China"); Wei Wang (" Fudan University, China"); Jianmin Wang ("Tsinghua University, China")

1376 - 1389

Edge-based Local Push for Personalized PageRank

Hanzhi Wang (Renmin University of China)*; Zhewei Wei (Renmin University of China); Junhao Gan (University of Melbourne); Ye Yuan ( Beijing Institute of Technology); Xiaoyong Du (Renmin University of China); Ji-Rong Wen (Renmin University of China)

1390 - 1402

Continuous Social Distance Monitoring in Indoor Space

Harry Kai-Ho Chan (Roskilde University)*; Huan Li (Aalborg University); Xiao Li (Roskilde University); Hua Lu (Roskilde University)

1403 - 1416

An In-Depth Study of Continuous Subgraph Matching

Xibo Sun (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology); Shixuan Sun (National University of Singapore)*; Qiong Luo (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology); Bingsheng He (National University of Singapore)

1417 - 1425

OnlineSTL: Scaling Time Series Decomposition by 100x

Abhinav Mishra (Splunk)*; Ram Sriharsha (Splunk); Sichen Zhong (Splunk)

1426 - 1438

Stingy Sketch: A Sketch Framework for Accurate and Fast Frequency Estimation

Haoyu Li (Peking University)*; Qizhi Chen (Peking University); Yixin Zhang (Peking University); Tong Yang (Peking University); Bin Cui (Peking University)

1439 - 1452

A Study of Database Performance Sensitivity to Experiment Settings

Yang Wang (The Ohio State University)*; Miao Yu (The Ohio State University); Yujie Hui (The Ohio State University); Fang Zhou (The Ohio State University); Yuyang Huang (Ohio State University); Rui Zhu (The Ohio State University); Xueyuan Ren (The Ohio State University); Tianxi Li (The Ohio State University); Xiaoyi Lu (UC Merced)

1453 - 1465

The Inherent Time Complexity and An Efficient Algorithm for Subsequence Matching Problem

Zemin Chao (Harbin institute of technology)*; Hong Gao (Harbin Institute of Technology); Yinan An (Harbin institute of technology); Jianzhong Li (Harbin Institute of Technology)

1466 - 1478

Selective Data Acquisition in the Wild for Model Charging

Chengliang Chai (Tsinghua University); Jiabin Liu (Tsinghua University); Nan Tang (Qatar Computing Research Institute, HBKU); Guoliang Li (Tsinghua University)*; Yuyu Luo (Tsinghua University)

1479 - 1492

Discovering Association Rules from Big Graphs

Wenfei Fan (Univ. of Edinburgh ); Wenzhi Fu (University of Edinburgh); Ruochun Jin (University of Edinburgh); Ping Lu (Beihang Univ.); Chao Tian (Chinese Academy of Sciences)*

1493 - 1505

DeepTEA: Effective and Efficient Online Time-dependent Trajectory Outlier Detection

xiaolin han (The University of Hong Kong)*; Reynold Cheng ("The University of Hong Kong, China"); Chenhao Ma (The University of Hong Kong); Tobias Grubenman (University of Bonn)

1506 - 1518

Entity Resolution On-Demand

Giovanni Simonini (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia)*; Luca Zecchini (Università degli Studi di Modena e Reggio Emilia); Sonia Bergamaschi (Università di Modena e Reggio Emilia); Felix Naumann (Hasso Plattner Institute)

Volume 15, No. 8

Fatma Ozcan, Juliana Freire, and Xuemin Lin: Front Matter i - vii

1519 - 1532

ForBackBench: A Benchmark for Chasing vs. Query-Rewriting

Afnan G Alhazmi (Southampton University)*; Tom Blount (University of Southampton); George Konstantinidis (University of Southampton)

1533 - 1545

Accurate Summary-based Cardinality Estimation Through the Lens of Cardinality Estimation Graphs

Jeremy Chen (University of Waterloo)*; Yuqing Huang (University of Waterloo); mushi wang (university of waterloo); Semih Salihoglu (University of Waterloo); Kenneth Salem (University of Waterloo)

1546 - 1558

Distributed D-core Decomposition over Large Directed Graphs

Xuankun Liao (Hong Kong Baptist University)*; Qing Liu (Hong Kong Baptist University); Jiaxin Jiang (Hong Kong Baptist University); Xin Huang (Hong Kong Baptist University); Jianliang Xu (Hong Kong Baptist University); Byron Choi (Hong Kong Baptist University)

1559 - 1571

Efficient Maximal Biclique Enumeration for Large Sparse Bipartite Graphs

Lu Chen (Swinburne University of Technology)*; Chengfei Liu (Swinburne University of Technology); Rui Zhou (Swinburne University of Technology); Jiajie Xu (Soochow University); Jianxin Li (Deakin University)

1572 - 1580

TGL: A General Framework for Temporal GNN Training onBillion-Scale Graphs

hongkuan zhou (University of Southern California)*; Da Zheng (Amazon); Israt Nisa (Amazon); Vassilis N. Ioannidis (Amazon Web Services); Xiang Song (Amazon); George Karypis (Amazon)

1581 - 1590

Distributed Learning of Fully Connected Neural Networks using Independent Subnet Training

Binhang Yuan (Rice University); Cameron Wolfe (Rice University)*; Chen Dun (Rice University); Yuxin Tang (Rice University ); Anastasios Kyrillidis (Rice University ); Chris Jermaine (Rice University)

1591 - 1604

Netherite: Efficient Execution of Serverless Workflows

Sebastian C Burckhardt (Microsoft Research)*; Badrish Chandramouli (Microsoft Research); Chris Gillum (Microsoft); David A Justo (Microsoft); Konstantinos Kallas (University of Pennsylvania); Connor McMahon (Microsoft); Christopher Meiklejohn (Carnegie Mellon University); Xiangfeng Zhu (University of Washington)

1605 - 1618

Endure: A Robust Tuning Paradigm for LSM Trees Under Workload Uncertainty

Andy Huynh (Boston University)*; Harshal Chaudhari (Boston University); Evimaria Terzi (Boston University); Manos Athanassoulis (Boston University)

1619 - 1631

An I/O-Efficient Disk-based Graph System for Scalable Second-Order Random Walk of Large Graphs

Hongzheng Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications); Yingxia Shao (BUPT)*; Junping Du (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications); Bin Cui (Peking University); Lei Chen (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)

1632 - 1644

SNARF: A Learning-Enhanced Range Filter

Kapil Vaidya (MIT)*; Tim Kraska (MIT); Subarna Chatterjee (Harvard University ); Eric R Knorr (Harvard); Michael Mitzenmacher (Harvard); Stratos Idreos (Harvard)

1645 - 1657

DLCR: Efficient Indexing for Label-Constrained Reachability Queries on Large Dynamic Graphs

Xin CHEN (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)*; You Peng (The Chinese University of Hong Kong); Sibo Wang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong); Jeffrey Xu Yu (Chinese University of Hong Kong)

1658 - 1670

QueryFormer: A Tree Transformer Model for Query Plan Representation

Yue Zhao (Nanyang Technological University)*; Gao Cong (Nanyang Technological Univesity); JIACHEN SHI (Nanyang Technological University); Chunyan Miao (NTU)

1671 - 1683

Index Checkpoints for Instant Recovery in In-Memory Database Systems

Leon Lee (Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd.)*; Siphrey Xie (Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd.); Yunus Ma (Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd.); Shimin Chen (Chinese Academy of Sciences)

1684 - 1696

MATE: Multi-Attribute Table Extraction

Mahdi Esmailoghli (Leibniz Universit?t Hannover)*; Jorge Arnulfo Quiane Ruiz (TU Berlin); Ziawasch Abedjan (Leibniz Universit?t Hannover)

1697 - 1711

TSB-UAD: An End-to-End Benchmark Suite for Univariate Time-Series Anomaly Detection

John Paparrizos (University of Chicago)*; Yuhao Kang (University of Chicago); Paul Boniol (Universit?? de Paris); Ruey Tsay (University of Chicago); Themis Palpanas (University of Paris); Michael Franklin (University of Chicago)

1712 - 1725

A Critical Re-evaluation of Neural Methods for Entity Alignment

Manuel Leone (EPFL); Stefano Huber (EPFL); Akhil Arora (EPFL)*; Alberto Garcia-Duran (EPFL); Robert West (EPFL)

1726 - 1738

Analyzing How BERT Performs Entity Matching

Matteo Paganelli (Universit?? di Modena e Reggio Emilia)*; Francesco Del Buono (University of Modena e Reggio Emilia); Andrea Baraldi (Universit?? di Modena e Reggio Emilia); Francesco Guerra (University of Modena e Reggio Emilia)

Volume 15, No. 9

Fatma Ozcan, Juliana Freire, and Xuemin Lin: Front Matter i - viii

1739 - 1752

Scalable Byzantine Fault Tolerance via Partial Decentralization

Balaji Arun (Virginia Tech)*; Binoy Ravindran (Virginia Tech)

1753 - 1765

Efficient and Error-bounded Spatiotemporal Quantile Monitoring in Edge Computing Environments

Huan Li (Aalborg University)*; Lanjing Yi (Southern University of Science and Technology); Bo Tang (Southern University of Science and Technology); Hua Lu (Roskilde University); Christian S Jensen (Aalborg University)

1766 - 1778

HDPView: Differentially Private Materialized View for Exploring High Dimensional Relational Data

Fumiyuki Kato (Kyoto University)*; Tsubasa Takahashi (LINE Corporation); Shun Takagi (Kyoto University); Yang Cao (Kyoto University); Seng Pei Liew (LINE Corporation); Masatoshi Yoshikawa (Kyoto University)

1779 - 1797

Anomaly Detection in Time Series: A Comprehensive Evaluation

Sebastian Schmidl (Hasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam); Phillip Wenig (Hasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam)*; Thorsten Papenbrock (Philipps University of Marburg)

1798 - 1807

Guided Exploration of Data Summaries

Brit Youngmann (MIT)*; Sihem Amer-Yahia (CNRS); Aurélien Personnaz (CNRs, Univ. Grenoble Alpes)

1808 - 1821

Facilitating Database Tuning with Hyper-Parameter Optimization: A Comprehensive Experimental Evaluation

Xinyi Zhang (Peking University); Zhuo Chang (Peking University); Yang Li (Peking University); HONG WU (Alibaba); Jian Tan (Alibaba); Feifei Li (Alibaba Group); Bin Cui (Peking University)*

1822 - 1834

Efficient Secure and Verifiable Location-Based Skyline Queries over Encrypted Data

Zuan Wang (HUST); Xiaofeng Ding (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)*; Hai Jin (Huazhong University of Science and Technology); Pan Zhou (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)

1835 - 1847

AB-tree: Index for Concurrent Random Sampling and Updates

Zhuoyue Zhao (University at Buffalo - SUNY)*; Dong Xie (Penn State University); Feifei Li (Alibaba Group)

1848 - 1860

On Repairing Timestamps for Regular Interval Time Series

Chenguang Fang (Tsinghua University); Shaoxu Song (Tsinghua University)*; Yinan Mei (Tsinghua University)

1861 - 1874

Towards Event Prediction in Temporal Graphs

Wenfei Fan (Univ. of Edinburgh ); Ruochun Jin (University of Edinburgh); Ping Lu (Beihang Univ.); Chao Tian (Chinese Academy of Sciences)*; Ruiqi Xu (National University of Singapore)

1875 - 1888

Decentralized Crowdsourcing for Human Intelligence Tasks with Efficient On-Chain Cost

Yihuai Liang (Inha University); Yan Li (Inha University); 병석 신 (인하대학교)*

1889 - 1901

Towards Distributed Bitruss Decomposition on Bipartite Graphs

Yue Wang (Shenzhen Institute of Computing Sciences)*; Ruiqi Xu (National University of Singapore); Xun Jian (HKUST); Alexander Zhou (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology); Lei Chen (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)

1902 - 1910

Generalized Supervised Meta-blocking

Luca Gagliardelli (University of Modena & Reggio Emilia)*; George Papadakis (University of Athens); Giovanni Simonini (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia); Sonia Bergamaschi (Università di Modena e Reggio Emilia); Themis Palpanas (University of Paris)

1911 - 1923

Your Read is Our Priority in Flash Storage

Mijin An (Sungkyunkwan University ); Soojun Im (Samsung Electronics Co.); Dawoon Jung (Samsung Electronics Co.); Sang Won Lee (Sungkyunkwan University)*

1924 - 1936

New Wine in an Old Bottle: Data-aware Hash Functions for Bloom Filters

Arindam Bhattacharya (IIT DELHI)*; Chathur Gudesa (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi); Amitabha Bagchi (IIT Delhi); Srikanta Bedathur (IIT Delhi)

1937 - 1950

SANCUS: Staleness-Aware Communication-Avoiding Full-Graph Decentralized Training in Large-Scale Graph Neural Networks

Jingshu Peng (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)*; Zhao CHEN (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology); Yingxia Shao (BUPT); Yanyan Shen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University); Lei Chen (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology); Jiannong Cao (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University)

1951 - 1964

CORE: a COmplex event Recognition Engine

Marco Bucchi (PUC Chile); Alejandro Grez (PUC Chile); Andres F Quintana (PUC); Cristian Riveros (PUC Chile)*; Stijn Vansummeren (Hasselt University)

1965 - 1977

TAOBench: An End-to-End Benchmark for Social Networking Workloads

Audrey Cheng (UC Berkeley)*; Xiao Shi (Facebook, Inc.); Aaron N Kabcenell (Facebook); Shilpa Lawande (Facebook, Inc.); Hamza Qadeer (University of California, Berkeley); Jason Chan (University of California, Berkeley); Harrison Tin (University of California, Berkeley); Ryan Zhao (University of California, Berkeley); Peter Bailis (); Mahesh Balakrishnan (Microsoft Research); Nathan Bronson (Rockset); Natacha Crooks (UC Berkeley); Ion Stoica (UC Berkeley)

Volume 15, No. 10

Fatma Ozcan, Juliana Freire, and Xuemin Lin: Front Matter i - vii

1978 - 1990

VIP Hashing - Adapting to Skew in Popularity of Data on the Fly

Aarati Kakaraparthy (University of Wisconsin, Madison)*; Jignesh Patel (UW - Madison); Brian Kroth (Microsoft); Kwanghyun Park (Microsoft Gray Systems Lab)

1991 - 2004

Near-Data Processing in Database Systems on Native Computational Storage under HTAP Workloads

Tobias Vincon (Reutlingen University)

2005 - 2018

Hercules Against Data Series Similarity Search

Karima Echihabi (Mohammed VI Polytechnic University)*; Panagiota Fatourou ( University of Crete); Kostas Zoumpatianos (Snowflake Computing); Themis Palpanas (University of Paris); Houda Benbrahim (ENSIAS, Université Mohammed V de Rabat)

2019 - 2031

DISTILL: Low-Overhead Data-Driven Techniques for Filtering and Costing Indexes for Scalable Index Tuning

Tarique Siddiqui (Microsoft Research)*

2032 - 2044

Optimizing Machine Learning Inference Queries with Correlative Proxy Models

Zhihui Yang (Zhejiang Lab)*

2045 - 2057

Banyan: A Scoped Dataflow Engine for Graph Query Service

Li Su (Alibaba Group)*

2058 - 2070

Frequency Estimation Under Multiparty Differential Privacy: One-shot and Streaming

Ziyue Huang (HKUST)*

2071 - 2084

Optimizing Inference Serving on Serverless Platforms

Ahsan Ali (Aronne National Lab)*; Riccardo Pinciroli (Gran Sasso Science Institute); Feng Yan (University of Nevada, Reno); Evgenia Smirni (College of William and Mary)

2085 - 2097

Columnar Formats for Schemaless LSM-based Document Stores

Wail Y Alkowaileet (UC Irvine)*

2098 - 2110

Efficient Shortest Path Counting on Large Road Networks

Yu-Xuan Qiu (University of Technology Sydney)*

2111 - 2120

Towards Communication-efficient Vertical Federated Learning Training via Cache-enabled Local Update

Fangcheng Fu (Peking University)*

2121 - 2133

DESIRE: An Efficient Dynamic Cluster-based Forest Indexing for Similarity Search in Multi-Metric Spaces

Yifan Zhu (Zhejiang University)

2134 - 2147

ABC: Attributed Bipartite Co-clustering

Junghoon Kim (Nanyang Technological University)*

2148 - 2160

Time Series Data Encoding for Efficient Storage: A Comparative Analysis in Apache IoTDB

Jinzhao Xiao (Tsinghua University); Yuxiang Huang (Tsinghua University); Changyu Hu (Tsinghua University); Shaoxu Song (Tsinghua University)*; Huang Xiangdong (Tsinghua University); Jianmin Wang ("Tsinghua University, China")

2161 - 2174

SA-LSM : Optimize Data Layout for LSM-tree Based Storage using Survival Analysis

Teng Zhang (Alibaba Group)*

2175 - 2187

Improving Matrix-vector Multiplication via Lossless Grammar-Compressed Matrices

Paolo Ferragina (Università di Pisa)

2188 - 2200

NFL: Robust Learned Index via Distribution Transformation

Shangyu Wu (City University of Hong Kong`)*

2201 - 2215

LEGOStore: A Linearizable Geo-Distributed Store Combining Replication and Erasure Coding

Hamidreza Zare (Pennsylvania State University)*

2216 - 2229

Misinformation Mitigation under Differential Propagation Rates and Temporal Penalties

Michael Simpson (University of British Columbia)*

2230 - 2243

Serving Deep Learning Models with Deduplication from Relational Databases

Lixi Zhou (Arizona State University)

2244 - 2256

Density-optimized Intersection-free Mapping and Matrix Multiplication for Join-Project Operations

Zichun Huang (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences); Shimin Chen (Chinese Academy of Sciences)*

2257 - 2269

Design Trade-offs for a Robust Dynamic Hybrid Hash Join

Shiva Jahangiri (University of California, Irvine)*; Michael Carey (UC Irvine); Johann-Christoph Freytag (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)

2270 - 2283

YeSQL: “You extend SQL” with Rich and Highly Performant User-Defined Functions in Relational Databases

Yannis E Foufoulas (University of Athens)*

2284 - 2296

Magic Shapes for SHACL Validation

Shqiponja Ahmetaj (TU Wien)*; Bianca Löhnert (TU Wien); Magdalena Ortiz (TU Wien, Austria); Mantas Simkus (TU Vienna)

Volume 15, No. 11

Fatma Ozcan, Juliana Freire, and Xuemin Lin: Front Matter i - x

2297 - 2306

Succinct Graph Representations as Distance Oracles: An Experimental Evaluation

Arpit Merchant (University of Helsinki)*; Aristides Gionis (KTH Royal Institute of Technology); Michael Mathioudakis (University of Helsinki)

2307 - 2320

Effective Community Search over Large Star-Schema Heterogeneous Information Networks

Yangqin Jiang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen)*; Yixiang Fang (School of Data Science, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen); Chenhao Ma (The University of Hong Kong); Xin Cao (University of New South Wales); Chunshan Li (Harbin Institute of Technology)

2321 - 2333

A New Distributional Treatment for Time Series and An Anomaly Detection Investigation

Kai Ming Ting (Nanjing University); Zongyou Liu (Nanjing University)*; Hang Zhang (Nanjing University); YE ZHU (Deakin University)

2334 - 2347

Witan: Unsupervised Labelling Function Generation for Assisted Data Programming

Benjamin Denham (Auckland University of Technology)*; Edmund M K Lai (AUT, NZ); Roopak Sinha (AUT); M. Asif Naeem (National University of Computer & Emerging Sciences)

2348 - 2360

Skellam Mixture Mechanism: a Novel Approach to Federated Learning with Differential Privacy

ergute bao (national university of singapore)*; Yizheng Zhu (National University of Singapore); Xiaokui Xiao (National University of Singapore); Yin Yang (Hamad bin Khalifa University); Beng Chin Ooi (NUS); Benjamin Tan (Institute for Infocomm Research); Khin Mi Mi Aung (ASTAR)

2361 - 2374

Zero-Shot Cost Models for Out-of-the-box Learned Cost Prediction

Benjamin Hilprecht (TU Darmstadt)*; Carsten Binnig (TU Darmstadt)

2375 - 2388

Waffle: In-memory Grid Index for Moving Objects with Reinforcement Learning-based Configuration Tuning System

Dalsu Choi (Korea University); Hyunsik Yoon (Korea University); Hyubjin Lee (Korea University); Yon Dohn Chung (Korea University)*

2389 - 2401

Designing an Open Framework for Query Optimization and Compilation

Michael Jungmair (Technical University of Munich)*; André Kohn (TUM); Jana Giceva (TU Munich)

2402 - 2414

In-Page Shadowing and Two-Version Timestamp Ordering for Mobile DBMSs

Duy Lam Nguyen (Sungkyunkwan University); Sang Won Lee (Sungkyunkwan University); Beomseok Nam (Sungkyunkwan University)*

2415 - 2427

RapidFlow: An Efficient Approach to Continuous Subgraph Matching

Shixuan Sun (National University of Singapore)*; Xibo Sun (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology); Bingsheng He (National University of Singapore); Qiong Luo (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)

2428 - 2436

A Scalable AutoML Approach Based on Graph Neural Networks

Mossad Helali (Concordia University)*; Essam Mansour (Concordia University); Ibrahim Abdelaziz (IBM Research); Julian Dolby (IBM Research); Kavitha Srinivas (IBM Research)

2437 - 2449

Don't Be a Tattle-Tale: Preventing Leakages through Data Dependencies on Access Control Protected Data

Primal Pappachan (UCI)*; Shufan Zhang (University of Waterloo); Xi He (University of Waterloo); Sharad Mehrotra (U.C. Irvine)

2450 - 2462

Efficient Load-Balanced Butterfly Counting on GPU

Qingyu Xu (RenMing University of China); Feng Zhang (Renmin University of China)*; Zhiming Yao (Renmin University of China); Lv Lu (Renmin University of China); Xiaoyong Du (Renmin University of China); Dong Deng (Rutgers Universituy - New Brunswick); Bingsheng He (National University of Singapore)

2463 - 2476

PerMA-Bench: Benchmarking Persistent Memory Access

Lawrence Benson (Hasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam)*; Leon Papke (Hasso Plattner Institute); Tilmann Rabl (HPI, University of Potsdam)

2477 - 2490

Evaluating Persistent Memory Range Indexes: Part Two

Yuliang He (Simon Fraser University); Duo Lu (Simon Fraser University); Kaisong Huang (Simon Fraser University); Tianzheng Wang (Simon Fraser University)*

2491 - 2503

Orchestrating Data Placement and Query Execution in Heterogeneous CPU-GPU DBMS

Bobbi W Yogatama (University of Wisconsin-Madison)*; Weiwei Gong (Oracle America); Xiangyao Yu (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

2504 - 2516

Interactive Mining with Ordered and Unordered Attributes

Weicheng Wang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)*; Raymond Chi-Wing Wong (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)

2517 - 2529

Fast Dataset Search with Earth Mover's Distance

Wenzhe Yang (Wuhan University)*; Sheng Wang (Wuhan University); Yuan Sun (The University of Melbourne); Zhiyong Peng (" Wuhan University, China")

2530 - 2544

AcX: System, Techniques, and Experiments for Acronym Expansion

João L. M. Pereira (INESC-ID and IST, Universidade de Lisboa, and University of Amsterdam)*; João Casanova (Hitachi Vantara); Helena Galhardas (INESC-ID and IST, Universidade de Lisboa ); Dennis Shasha (NYU, USA)

2545 - 2558

G-Tran: A High Performance Distributed Graph Database with a Decentralized Architecture

Hongzhi Chen (CUHK)*; Changji Li (CUHK); Chenguang Zheng (CUHK); Chenghuan Huang (CUHK); Juncheng Fang (CUHK); James Cheng (CUHK); Jian Zhang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)

2559 - 2571

Tenant Placement in Over-subscribed Database-as-a-Service Clusters

Arnd Christian König (Microsoft)*; Yi Shan (Microsoft); Tobias Ziegler (TU Darmstadt); Aarati Kakaraparthy (University of Wisconsin, Madison); Willis Lang (Microsoft); Justin Moeller (Microsoft); Ajay Kalhan (Microsoft); Vivek Narasayya (Microsoft)

2572 - 2584

Example-based Spatial Pattern Matching

Yue Chen (Nanyang Technological University)*; Kaiyu Feng (NTU); Gao Cong (Nanyang Technological Univesity); Han Mao Kiah (Nanyang Technological University)

2585 - 2598

NeuChain: A Fast Permissioned Blockchain System with Deterministic Ordering

Zeshun Peng (Northeastern University, China); Yanfeng Zhang (Northeastern University)*; Qian Xu (Northeastern University); haixu liu (Northeastern University); Yuxiao Gao (东北大学); Xiaohua Li (Northeastern University); Ge Yu (Northeast University)

2599 - 2612

AIM: An Adaptive and Iterative Mechanism for Differentially Private Synthetic Data

Ryan McKenna (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)*; Brett Mullins (University of Massachusetts); Daniel Sheldon (University of Massachusetts, Amherst); Gerome Miklau (University of Massachusetts Amherst)

2613 - 2625

Troubles with Nulls, Views from the Users

Etienne JR Toussaint (University of Edinburgh); Paolo Guagliardo (University of Edinburgh)*; Leonid Libkin (University of Edinburgh, School of Informatics); Juan Sequeda (data.world)

2626 - 2639

Ginex: SSD-enabled Billion-scale Graph Neural Network Training on a Single Machine via Provably Optimal In-memory Caching

Yeonhong Park (Seoul National University)*; Sunhong Min (Seoul National University); Jae W. Lee (Seoul National University)

2640 - 2652

Shortest-Path Queries on Complex Networks: Experiments, Analyses, and Improvement

Junhua Zhang (UTS); Wentao Li (University of Technology Sydney)*; Long Yuan (Nanjing University of Science and Technology); Lu Qin (UTS); Ying Zhang (University of Technology Sydney); Lijun Chang (The University of Sydney)

2653 - 2665

MIDE: Accuracy Aware Minimally Invasive Data Exploration For Decision Support

Sameera Ghayyur (UC Irvine)*; Dhrubajyoti Ghosh (UC Irvine); Xi He (University of Waterloo); Sharad Mehrotra (U.C. Irvine)

2666 - 2678

JENNER: Just-in-time Enrichment in Query Processing

Dhrubajyoti Ghosh (UC Irvine)*; Peeyush Gupta (UC Irvine); Sharad Mehrotra (U.C. Irvine); Roberto Yus (University of Maryland, Baltimore County); Yasser Altowim (King Abdulaziz City for Science and Technology)

2679 - 2691

CARMI: A Cache-Aware Learned Index with a Cost-based Construction Algorithm

Jiaoyi Zhang (Tsinghua University); Yihan Gao (Tsinghua University)*

2692 - 2705

Maximizing Fair Content Spread via Edge Suggestion in Social Networks

Ian Swift (University of Illinois at Chicago)*; Sana Ebrahimi (University of Illinois at Chicago); Azade Nazi (Google Brain); Abolfazl Asudeh (University of Illinois at Chicago)

2706 - 2718

Turbo-Charging SPJ Query Plans with Learned Physical Join Operator Selections

Axel Hertzschuch (Technische Universität Dresden)*; Claudio Hartmann (Technische Universität Dresden); Dirk Habich (TU Dresden); Wolfgang Lehner (TU Dresden)

2719 - 2732

Finding Locally Densest Subgraphs: A Convex Programming Approach

Chenhao Ma (The University of Hong Kong)*; Reynold Cheng ("The University of Hong Kong, China"); Laks V.S. Lakshmanan (The University of British Columbia); xiaolin han (The University of Hong Kong)

2733 - 2746

Decoupled Dynamic Spatial-Temporal Graph Neural Network for Traffic Forecasting

Zezhi Shao (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences)*; Zhao Zhang (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences ); Wei Wei (Huazhong University of Science and Technology); Fei Wang (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences); yongjun xu (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences); Xin Cao (University of New South Wales); Christian S Jensen (Aalborg University)

2747 - 2760

Harmony: Overcoming the hurdles of GPU memory capacity to train massive DNN models on commodity servers

Youjie Li (UIUC)*; Amar Phanishayee (Microsoft Research); Derek Murray (Lacework); Jakub Tarnawski (Microsoft Research); Nam Sung Kim (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

2761 - 2773

On Shapley Value in Data Assemblage Under Independent Utility

Xuan Luo (Simon Fraser University)*; Jian Pei (Simon Fraser University); Zicun Cong (Simon Fraser University); Cheng Xu (Simon Fraser University)

2774 - 2787

Volume Under the Surface: A New Accuracy Evaluation Measure for Time-Series Anomaly Detection

John Paparrizos (University of Chicago)*; Paul Boniol (Université de Paris); Themis Palpanas (University of Paris); Ruey Tsay (University of Chicago); Aaron J Elmore (University of Chicago); Michael Franklin (University of Chicago)

2788 - 2796

Algorithm and System Co-design for Efficient Subgraph-based Graph Representation Learning

Haoteng YIN (Purdue University)*; Muhan Zhang (Peking University); Yanbang Wang (Cornell University); Jianguo Wang (Purdue University); Pan Li (Purdue University)

2797 - 2810

Memory-Optimized Multi-Version Concurrency Control for Disk-Based Database Systems

Michael Freitag (TUM)*; Alfons Kemper (TUM); Thomas Neumann (TUM)

2811 - 2825

Query Processing on Tensor Computation Runtimes

Dong He (University of Washington)*; Supun C Nakandala (University of California, San Diego); Dalitso Banda (Microsoft); Rathijit Sen (Microsoft); Karla Saur (Microsoft); Kwanghyun Park (Microsoft); Carlo Curino (Microsoft -- GSL); Jesús Camacho-Rodríguez (Microsoft); Konstantinos Karanasos (Meta); Matteo Interlandi (Microsoft)

2826 - 2838

Reliable Community Search in Dynamic Networks

Yifu Tang (Deakin University ); Jianxin Li (Deakin University)*; Nur Al Hasan Haldar (The University of Western Australia); Ziyu Guan (Xidian University); Jiajie Xu (Soochow University); Chengfei Liu (Swinburne University of Technology)

2839 - 2852

Qanaat: A Scalable Multi-Enterprise Permissioned Blockchain System with Confidentiality Guarantees

Mohammad Javad Amiri (University of Pennsylvania)*; Boon Thau Loo (Univ. of Pennsylvania); Divy Agrawal (University of California, Santa Barbara); Amr El Abbadi (UC Santa Barbara)

2853 - 2866

Fast Network K-function-based Spatial Analysis

Tsz Nam Chan (Hong Kong Baptist University)*; Leong Hou U (University of Macau); Yun PENG (Hong Kong Baptist University); Byron Choi (Hong Kong Baptist University); Jianliang Xu (Hong Kong Baptist University)

2867 - 2880

Cost Modelling for Optimal Data Placement in Heterogeneous Main Memory

Robert Lasch (TU Ilmenau, SAP SE)*; Thomas Legler (SAP SE); Norman May (SAP SE); Bernhard Scheirle (SAP SE); Kai-Uwe Sattler (TU Ilmenau)

2881 - 2894

SwitchTx: Scalable In-Network Coordination for Distributed Transaction Processing

Junru Li (Tsinghua University)*; Youyou Lu (luyouyou@tsinghua.edu.cn); Yiming Zhang (Xiamen University); Qing Wang (Tsinghua University); Zhuo Cheng (Huawei Storage Product Line); Keji Huang (Huawei); Jiwu Shu (shujw@tsinghua.edu.cn)

2895 - 2907

Plush: A Write-Optimized Persistent Log-Structured Hash-Table

Lukas Vogel (TUM)*; Alexander van Renen (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg ); Satoshi Imamura (Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd.); Jana Giceva (TU Munich); Thomas Neumann (TUM); Alfons Kemper (TUM)

2908 - 2920

Effective Indexing for Dynamic Structural Graph Clustering

Fangyuan ZHANG (The Chinese Univesity of Hong Kong); Sibo Wang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)*

2921 - 2928

CodexDB: Synthesizing Code for Query Processing from Natural Language Instructions using GPT-3 Codex

Immanuel Trummer (Cornell)*

2929 - 2938

UPLIFT: Parallelization Strategies for Feature Transformations in Machine Learning Workloads

Arnab Phani (Graz University of Technology)*; Lukas Erlbacher (Graz University of Technology); Matthias Boehm (Graz University of Technology)

2939 - 2952

Lotus: Scalable Multi-Partition Transactions on Single-Threaded Partitioned Databases

Xinjing Zhou (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)*; Xiangyao Yu (University of Wisconsin-Madison); Goetz Graefe (Google); Michael Stonebraker (MIT)

2953 - 2965

LlamaTune: Sample-Efficient DBMS Configuration Tuning

Konstantinos Kanellis (University of Wisconsin-Madison)*; Cong Ding (University of Wisconsin-Madison); Brian Kroth (Microsoft); Andreas C Mueller (Microsoft); Carlo Curino (Microsoft); Shivaram Venkataraman (University of Wisconsin, Madison)

2966 - 2979

On-Demand State Separation for Cloud Data Warehousing

Christian Winter (TUM)*; Jana Giceva (TU Munich); Thomas Neumann (TUM); Alfons Kemper (TUM)

2980 - 2993

BABOONS: Black-Box Optimization of Data Summaries in Natural Language

Immanuel Trummer (Cornell)*

2994 - 3003

ConnectorX: Accelerating Data Loading From Databases to Dataframes

Xiaoying Wang (Simon Fraser University); Weiyuan Wu (Simon Fraser University); Jinze Wu (Simon Fraser University); Yizhou Chen (Simon Fraser University); Nick Zrymiak (Simon Fraser University); Changbo Qu (Simon Fraser University); Lampros Flokas (Columbia University); George Chow (Simon Fraser University); Jiannan Wang (Simon Fraser University)*; Tianzheng Wang (Simon Fraser University); Eugene Wu (Columbia University); Qingqing Zhou (Tencent Inc.)

3004 - 3017

Are Updatable Learned Indexes Ready?

Chaichon Wongkham (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)*; Baotong Lu (Chinese University of Hong Kong); Chris Liu (Chinese University of Hong Kong); Zhicong Zhong (Chinese University of Hong Kong); Eric Lo (Chinese University of Hong Kong); Tianzheng Wang (Simon Fraser University)

3018 - 3030

A Scalable and Generic Approach to Range Joins

Maximilian Reif (Technical University of Munich)*; Thomas Neumann (TUM)

3031 - 3044

SCAR - Spectral Clustering Accelerated and Robustified

Ellen Hohma (Technical University of Munich); Christian M.M. Frey (Christian-Albrechts-University Kiel); Anna Beer (LMU Munich)*; Thomas Seidl (LMU Munich)

3045 - 3057

Rewriting the Infinite Chase

Michael Benedikt (Oxford University)*; Maxime Buron (Oxford University); Stefano Germano (University of Oxford); Kevin Kappelmann (TU Munich); Boris Motik (University of Oxford)

3058 - 3070

Chimp: Efficient Lossless Floating Point Compression for Time Series Databases

Panagiotis Liakos (University of Athens)*; Katia Papakonstantinopoulou (Athens University of Economics and Business); Yannis Kotidis (Athens University of Economics and Business)

3071 - 3084

Spooky: Granulating LSM-Tree Compactions Correctly

Niv Dayan (Pliops)*; Tamar Weiss (Pliops); Shmuel Dashevsky (Pliops); Michael Pan (Pliops); Edward Bortnikov (Pliops); Moshe Twitto (Pliops)

3085 - 3097

Identifying Similar-Bicliques in Bipartite Graphs

Kai Yao (The University of Sydney)*; Lijun Chang (The University of Sydney); Jeffrey Xu Yu (Chinese University of Hong Kong)

3098 - 3111

Fine-Grained Modeling and Optimization for Intelligent Resource Management in Big Data Processing

Chenghao Lyu (University of Massachusetts Amherst)*; Qi Fan (Ecole Polytechnique); Fei Song (Ecole Polytechnique); Arnab Sinha (Ecole Polytechnique); Yanlei Diao (Ecole Polytechnique); Wei Chen (Alibaba); Li Ma (Alibaba Group); Yihui Feng (Alibaba Group); Yaliang Li (Alibaba Group); Kai Zeng (Alibaba Group); Jingren Zhou (Alibaba Group)

3112 - 3125

FHL-Cube: Multi-Constraint Shortest Path Querying with Flexible Combination of Constraints

Ziyi Liu (The University of Queensland)*; Lei Li (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (Guang Zhou)); Mengxuan Zhang (Iowa State University); Wen Hua (The University of Queensland); Xiaofang Zhou (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)

3126 - 3136

Tiresias: Enabling Predictive Autonomous Storage and Indexing

Michael Abebe (University of Waterloo)*; Horatiu Lazu (University of Waterloo); Khuzaima Daudjee (University of Waterloo)

3137 - 3144

Towards Distribution-aware Query Answering in Data Markets

Abolfazl Asudeh (University of Illinois at Chicago)*; Fatemeh Nargesian (University of Rochester)

3145 - 3157

Cardinality Estimation of Approximate Substring Queries using Deep Learning

Suyong Kwon (Seoul National University); Woohwan Jung (Hanyang University)*; Kyuseok Shim (Seoul National University)

3158 - 3171

Containerized Execution of UDFs: An Experimental Evaluation

Karla Saur (Microsoft)*; Tara Mirmira (University of California, San Diego); Konstantinos Karanasos (Meta); Jesús Camacho-Rodríguez (Microsoft)

3172 - 3185

Data Station: Delegated, Trustworthy, and Auditable Computation to Enable Data-Sharing Consortia with a Data Escrow

Steven Xia (University of Chicago)*; Zhiru Zhu (University of Chicago); Christopher Zhu (The University of Chicago); Jinjin Zhao (University of Chicago); Kyle Chard (Computation Institute); Aaron J Elmore (University of Chicago); Ian Foster (University of Chicago & Argonne Nat Lab); Michael Franklin (University of Chicago); Sanjay Krishnan (U Chicago); Raul Castro Fernandez (UChicago)

3186 - 3198

Optimizing Differentially-Maintained Recursive Queries on Dynamic Graphs

Khaled Ammar (University of Waterloo, Thomson Reuters Labs)*; Siddhartha Sahu (University of Waterloo); Semih Salihoglu (University of Waterloo); Tamer Özsu (University of Waterloo)

3199 - 3212

Diversified Top-k Route Planning in Road Network

Zihan Luo (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (Guang Zhou))*; Lei Li (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (Guang Zhou)); Mengxuan Zhang (Iowa State University); Wen Hua (The University of Queensland); Yehong Xu (Hongkong university of science and technology); Xiaofang Zhou (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)

3213 - 3225

Migrating Social Event Recommendation Over Microblogs

Xiangmin Zhou (RMIT University)*; Lei Chen (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)

3226 - 3239

Spatial and Temporal Constrained Ranked Retrieval over Videos

Yueting Chen (York University ); Nick Koudas (University of Toronto); Xiaohui Yu (York University)*; Ziqiang Yu (Yantai University)

3240 - 3248

SCARA: Scalable Graph Neural Networks with Feature-Oriented Optimization

Ningyi Liao (Nanyang Technological University )*; Dingheng Mo (Nanyang Technological University); Siqiang Luo (Nanyang Technological University); Xiang Li (East China Normal University); Pengcheng Yin (Carnegie Mellon University)

3249 - 3262

Enabling Efficient and General Subpopulation Analytics in Multidimensional Data Streams

Antonis Manousis (Carnegie Mellon University)*; zhuo cheng (Peking University); Zaoxing Liu (Boston University); Ran Ben Basat (UCL); Vyas Sekar (Carnegie Mellon University)

3263 - 3276

Dynamic Spanning Trees for Connectivity Queries on Fully-dynamic Undirected Graphs

Qing Chen (University of Zürich)*; Oded Lachish (Birkbeck, University of London); Sven Helmer (University of Zurich); Michael H Böhlen (University of Zurich)

Volume 15, No. 12

Fatma Ozcan, Juliana Freire, and Xuemin Lin: Front Matter i - xiv

3277 - 3291

Hardware Acceleration of Compression and Encryption in SAP HANA

Monica Chiosa (ETH Zurich)*; Fabio Maschi (ETHZ); Ingo Müller (Google); Gustavo Alonso (ETHZ); Norman May (SAP SE)

3292 - 3305

Frost: A Platform for Benchmarking and Exploring Data Matching Results

Martin Graf (Hasso Plattner Institute); Lukas Laskowski (Hasso Plattner Institute); Florian Papsdorf (Hasso Plattner Institute); Florian Sold (Hasso Plattner Institute); Roland Gremmelspacher (SAP SE); Felix Naumann (Hasso Plattner Institute); Fabian Panse (Universität Hamburg)*

3306 - 3318

ByteGraph: A High-Performance Distributed Graph Database in ByteDance

Changji Li (CUHK)*; Hongzhi CHEN (ByteDance); Shuai Zhang (Bytedance); Yingqian HU (ByteDance); Chao Chen (ByteDance); Zhenjie ZHANG (ByteDance); Meng LI (ByteDance); Xiangchen Li (ByteDance); Dongqing Han (ByteDance); Xiaohui Chen (Bytedance Ltd); Xudong Wang (bytedance); Huiming Zhu (ByteDance); Xuwei FU (bytedance); Tingwei Wu (ByteDance); Hongfei Tan (ByteDance); Hengtian Ding (ByteDance); Mengjin Liu (ByteDance); Kangcheng WANG (ByteDance); Ting Ye (ByteDance); Lei LI (ByteDance); Xin Li (ByteDance); Yu Wang (ByteDance); Chenguang Zheng (CUHK); Hao Yang (Bytedance.com); James Cheng (CUHK)

3319 - 3331

CDI-E: An Elastic Cloud Service for Data Engineering

Prakash C Das (Informatica); Shivangi srivastava (Informatica); Valentin Moskovich (Informatica)*; Anmol Chaturvedi (Informatica); Anant Mittal (Informatica); Yongqin Xiao (Informatica); Mosharaf Chowdhury (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor)

3332 - 3345

Operon: An Encrypted Database for Ownership-Preserving Data Management

Sheng Wang (Alibaba Group)*; Yiran Li (Alibaba Group); Huorong Li (Alibaba Group); Feifei Li (Alibaba Group); Chengjin Tian (Alibaba Group); Le Su (Alibaba Group); yanshan Zhang (Alibaba Group); Yubing Ma (Alibaba Group); Lie Yan (Alibaba Group); Yuanyuan Sun (Alibaba Group); Xuntao Cheng (Alibaba Group); Xiaolong Xie (Alibaba Group); Yu Zou (Alibaba Group)

3346 - 3358

Tair-PMem: a Fully Durable Non-Volatile Memory Database

caixin gong (Alibaba Group)*; Chengjin Tian (Alibaba Group); Zhengheng Wang (Alibaba Group); Sheng Wang (Alibaba Group); Xiyu Wang (Alibaba Group); Qiulei Fu (Alibaba Group); Wu Qin (Alibaba); qian long (alibaba); Rui Chen (Alibaba); Jiang Qi (Alibaba); Ruo Wang (Alibaba); Guoyun Zhu (Alibaba Group); Chenghu Yang (Alibaba Group); Wei Zhang (Alibaba Inc.); Feifei Li (Alibaba Group)

3359 - 3371

Trie memtables in Cassandra

Branimir Lambov (DataStax)*

3372 - 3384

Velox: Meta’s Unified Execution Engine

Pedro Pedreira (Facebook Inc.)*; Orri Erling (Facebook); Maria Basmanova (Facebook); Kevin Wilfong (Facebook); Laith s Sakka (Meta); Krishna Pai (Meta); Wei He (Meta Platforms, Inc.); Biswapesh Chattopadhyay (Facebook)

3385 - 3397

OceanBase: A 707 Million tpmC Distributed Relational Database System

Zhenkun YANG (OceanBase); Chuanhui Yang (OceanBase); Fusheng Han (OceanBase); MingQiang Zhuang (OceanBase); Bing Yang (OceanBase); Zhifeng Yang (OceanBase); cheng xiaojun (oceanbase); Yuzhong Zhao (oceanbase); Wenhui Shi (OceanBase); huafeng xi (oceanbase.com); Huang Yu (Ant Financial Group); LIU BIN (OceanBase); Yi Pan (OceanBase); BOXUE YIN (OceanBase); Junquan Chen (OceanBase); Quanqing Xu (OceanBase)*

3398 - 3410

VRE: A Versatile, Robust, and Economical Trajectory Data System

Hai Lan (RMIT University); Jiong Xie (Alibaba Group); Zhifeng Bao (RMIT University)*; Feifei Li (Alibaba Group); Wei Tian (Alibaba Group); Eric Wong (Alibaba); Sheng Wang (Alibaba Group); Ailin Zhang (Alibaba)

3411 - 3424

ByteHTAP: ByteDance’s HTAP System with High Data Freshness and Strong Data Consistency

Jianjun Chen (Bytedance)*; Yonghua Ding (Bytedance.com); Ye Liu (Bytedance Inc.); Fangshi Li (Bytedance); Li Zhang (ByteDance); Mingyi Zhang (ByteDance Inc); Kui Wei (ByteDance Inc.); Cao Lixun (ByteDance); Dan Zou (ByteDance); Yang Liu (ByteDance); Lei Zhang (ByteDance); Rui Shi (ByteDance Inc.); Wei Ding (Bytedance); KAI WU (ByteDance); Shangyu Luo (ByteDance); Jason Sun (Bytedance ); Yuming Liang (ByteDance Inc.)

3425 - 3431

Beaconnect: Continuous Web Performance A/B Testing at Scale

Wolfram Wingerath (University of Oldenburg)*; Benjamin Wollmer (University of Hamburg); Markus Bestehorn (Amazon Web Services); Stephan Succo (Baqend); Sophie Ferrlein (Baqend); Florian Bücklers (Baqend); Jörn Domnik (Baqend); Fabian Panse (Universität Hamburg); Erik Witt (Baqend); Anil Sener (Amazon Web Services); Felix Gessert (Universität Hamburg); Norbert Ritter (Universität Hamburg)

3432 - 3444

CloudJump: Optimizing Cloud Databases for Cloud Storages

Zongzhi Chen (Alibaba Group)*; xinjun Yang (Alibaba Group); Feifei Li (Alibaba Group); Xuntao Cheng (Alibaba Group); Qingda Hu (Alibaba Group); Zheyu Miao (Alibaba Group); Rongbiao Xie (Alibaba group); Xiaofei Wu (Alibaba Group); Kang Wang (Alibaba Group); Zhao Song (Alibaba Group); Haiqing Sun (Alibaba Group); Zechao Zhuang (Alibaba Group); Yuming Yang (Alibaba Group); Jie Xu (Alibaba Group); Liang Yin (Alibaba Group); Wenchao Zhou (Alibaba Group); Sheng Wang (Alibaba Group)

3445 - 3458

DyHealth: Making Neural Networks Dynamic for Effective Healthcare Analytics

Kaiping Zheng (National University of Singapore); Shaofeng Cai (National University of Singapore); Horng-Ruey Chua (National University Hospital); Melanie Herschel (Universität Stuttgart); Meihui Zhang (Beijing Institute of Technology); Beng Chin Ooi (NUS)*

3459 - 3471

Blueprint: a constraint-solving approach for document extraction

Andrey Mishchenko (University Of Michigan); Dominique Danco (University of Amsterdam); Abhilash Jindal (IIT Delhi)*; Adrian Blue (Instabase)

3472 - 3482

TencentCLS: The Cloud Log Service with High Query Performances

Muzhi Yu (Peking University)*; Zhaoxiang Lin (tencent); Jinan Sun (Peking University); ZHOU RUNYUN (Tencent Cloud Computing (Beijing) Co., Ltd.); Jiang Guoqiang (tencent); hua huang (tencent); Shikun Zhang (Peking University)

3483 - 3495

Ganos: A Multidimensional, Dynamic, and Scene-Oriented Cloud-Native Spatial Database Engine

Jiong Xie (Alibaba Group); Zhen chenz (Alibaba Corp.); jianwei liu (alibaba); Eric Wong (Alibaba); Feifei Li (Alibaba Group); Zhida Chen (Alibaba Group)*; Yinpei Liu (Alibaba Group); Songlu Cai (Alibaba Group); zhenhua fan (Alibaba-inc); Fei Xiao (Alibaba Group); Yue Chen (Alibaba group)

3496 - 3508

Magma: A high data density storage engine used in Couchbase

Sarath Lakshman (Couchbase)*; Apaar Gupta (Couchbase Inc.); Rohan Suri (Couchbase); Scott D Lashley (Couchbase); John Liang (Couchbase Inc); Srinath Duvuru (Couchbase)

3509 - 3521

Doppler: Automated SKU Recommendation in Migrating SQL Workloads to the Cloud

Joyce Cahoon (Microsoft); Wenjing Wang (microsoft); Yiwen Zhu (Microsoft)*; Katherine Lin (Microsoft); Sean Liu (Microsoft); Raymond Truong (Microsoft); Neetu Singh (Microsoft); Chengcheng Wan (University of Chicago); Alexandra M Ciortea (Microsoft); Sreraman Narasimhan (Microsoft); Subru Krishnan (Microsoft)

3522 - 3534

Meta's Next-generation Realtime Monitoring and Analytics Platform

Stavros Harizopoulos (Meta)*; Taylor Hopper (Meta); Morton Mo (Meta); Shyam Sundar Chandrasekaran (Meta); Tongguang Chen (Meta); Yan Cui (Meta); Nandini Ganesh (Meta); Gary Helmling (Meta); Hieu Pham (Meta); Sebastian Wong (Meta)

3535 - 3547

SQLite: Past, Present, and Future

Kevin P Gaffney (University of Wisconsin-Madison)*; Martin Prammer (University of Wisconsin - Madison); Laurence C Brasfield (SQLite devs); Richard Hipp (SQLite.org); Dan R Kennedy (Sqlite); Jignesh Patel (UW - Madison)

3548 - 3561

Manu: A Cloud Native Vector Database Management System

Rentong Guo (Zilliz); Long Xiang (Southern University of Science and Technology); Xiaofan Luan (ZilliZ); Xiao Yan (Southern University of Science and Technology)*; Xiaomeng Yi (Zilliz); Jigao Luo (Zilliz); qianya cheng (zilliz); Weizhi Xu (Zilliz); Jiarui Luo (Southern University of Science and Technology); Frank Liu (Zilliz); Zhenshan Cao (Zilliz); yanliang qiao (Zilliz); Ting Wang (zilliz); Bo Tang (Southern University of Science and Technology); Charles Xie (Zilliz)

3562 - 3565

Automated Relational Data Explanation using External Semantic Knowledge

Sainyam Galhotra (University of Chicago)*; Udayan Khurana (IBM Research)

3566 - 3569

Kelpie: an Explainability Framework for Embedding-based Link Prediction Models

Andrea Rossi (Roma Tre University)*; Donatella Firmani (Sapienza University); Paolo Merialdo (University Roma Tre); Tommaso Teofili (Roma Tre University)

3570 - 3573

OREO: Detection of Cherry-picked Generalizations

Yin Lin (University of Michigan)*; Brit Youngmann (MIT); Yuval Moskovitch (University of Michigan); H. V. Jagadish (University of Michigan); Tova Milo (Tel Aviv University)

3574 - 3577

DuckDB-Wasm: Fast Analytical Processing for the Web

André Kohn (Technical University of Munich)*; Dominik Moritz (Carnegie Mellon University); Mark Raasveldt (CWI); Hannes Mühleisen (Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica); Thomas Neumann (TU Munich)

3578 - 3581

EasyDR: A Human-in-the-loop Error Detection&Repair Platform for Holistic Table Cleaning

Yihai Xi (School of Computer and Information Technology, Beijing Jiaotong University); Ning Wang (School of Computer and Information Technology, Beijing Jiaotong University)*; Xinyu Chen (School of Computer and Information Technology, Beijing Jiaotong University); Yiyi Zhang (School of Computer and Information Technology, Beijing Jiaotong University); Zilong Wang (School of Computer and Information Technology, Beijing Jiaotong University); Zhihong Xu (School of Computer and Information Technology, Beijing Jiaotong University); Yue Wang (School of Computer and Information Technology, Beijing Jiaotong University)

3582 - 3585

Hu-Fu: A Data Federation System for Secure Spatial Queries

Xuchen Pan (Beihang University); Yongxin Tong (Beihang University)*; Chunbo Xue (Beihang University); Zimu Zhou (Singapore Management University); Junping Du (Beijing University Of Posts And Telecommunications); Yuxiang Zeng (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology); Yexuan Shi (Beihang University); Xiaofei Zhang (University of Memphis); Lei Chen (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology); Yi Xu (Beihang University); Ke Xu (Beihang University); Weifeng Lv (Beihang University)

3586 - 3589

Demonstrating CAT: Synthesizing Data-Aware Conversational Agents for Transactional Databases

Marius Gassen (TU Darmstadt); Benjamin Hättasch (TU Darmstadt)*; Benjamin Hilprecht (TU Darmstadt); Nadja Geisler (TU Darmstadt); Alexander Fraser (LMU Munich); Carsten Binnig (TU Darmstadt)

3590 - 3593

EDA4SUM: Guided Exploration of Data Summaries

Aurélien Personnaz (CNRs, Univ. Grenoble Alpes); Brit Youngmann (MIT)*; Sihem Amer-Yahia (CNRS)

3594 - 3597

CaJaDE: Explaining Query Results by Augmenting Provenance with Context

Chenjie Li (Illinois Institute of Technology)*; Juseung Lee (Illinois Institute of Technology); Zhengjie Miao (Duke University); Boris Glavic (Illinois Institute of Technology); Sudeepa Roy (Duke University, USA)

3598 - 3601

Share the Tensor Tea: How Databases can Leverage the Machine Learning Ecosystem

Yuki Asada (Microsoft); Victor Fu (Microsoft); Apurva Gandhi (Microsoft); Advitya Gemawat (Microsoft); Lihao Zhang (Microsoft); Vivek Gupta (Microsoft); Ehi Nosakhare (Microsoft); Dalitso Banda (Microsoft); Rathijit Sen (Microsoft); Matteo Interlandi (Microsoft)*

3602 - 3605

MOCHA: A Tool for Visualizing Impact of Operator Choices in Query Execution Plans for Database Education

Jess Tan (NTU); Desmond Yeoh (NTU); Rachael Neoh (NTU); Huey Eng CHUA (Nanyang Technological University); Sourav S Bhowmick (Nanyang Technological University)*

3606 - 3609

LIBKDV: A Versatile Kernel Density Visualization Library for Geospatial Analytics

Tsz Nam Chan (Hong Kong Baptist University)*; Pak Lon Ip (University of Macau); kaiyan zhao (University of Macau); Leong Hou U (University of Macau); Byron Choi (Hong Kong Baptist University); Jianliang Xu (Hong Kong Baptist University)

3610 - 3613

A Demonstration of Multi-Region CockroachDB

Arul Ajmani (Cockroach Labs); Aayush Shah (Cockroach Labs); Alexander Shraer (Cockroach Labs); Adam Storm (Cockroach Labs); Rebecca Taft ()*; Oliver Tan (Cockroach Labs); Nathan VanBenschoten (Cockroach Labs)

3614 - 3617

DPDS: Assisting Data Science with Data Provenance

Adriane Chapman (University of Southampton); Luca Lauro (Roma Tre University); Paolo Missier (Newcastle University); Riccardo Torlone (Roma Tre University)*

3618 - 3621

POEM: Pattern-Oriented Explanations of CNN Models

Vargha Dadvar (University of Waterloo); Lukasz Golab (University of Waterloo)*; Divesh Srivastava (AT&T Chief Data Office)

3622 - 3625

WebArrayDB: A Geospatial Array DBMS in Your Web Browser

Ramon Antonio Rodriges Zalipynis (HSE University)*; Nikita A Terlych (HSE University)

3626 - 3629

AutoDI: Towards an Automatic Plan Regression Analysis

Hai Lan (RMIT University)*; Yuanjia Zhang (PingCAP); Zhifeng Bao (RMIT University); Dongxu Huang (PingCAP); Liu Tang (PingCAP); Yu Dong (PingCAP); Jian Zhang (PingCAP)

3630 - 3633

PHOcus: Efficiently Archiving Photos

Susan B Davidson (University of Pennsylvania); Shay Gershtein (Tel Aviv University); Tova Milo (Tel Aviv University); Slava Novgorodov (Meta)*; May Shoshan (Tel Aviv University)

3634 - 3637

VINCENT: Towards Efficient Exploratory Subgraph Search in Graph Databases

Kai Huang (HKUST)*; Qingqing Ye (Hong Kong Polytechnic University); Jing ZHAO (HKUST); Xi Zhao (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology); Haibo Hu (Hong Kong Polytechnic University); Xiaofang Zhou (Hong Kong University of Sci and Tech)

3638 - 3641

ActivePDB: Active Probabilistic Databases

Osnat Drien (Bar Ilan University); Matanya Freiman (Bar Ilan University); Yael Amsterdamer (Bar-Ilan university )*

3642 - 3645

CERTEM: Explaining and Debugging Black-box Entity Resolution Systems with CERTA

Tommaso Teofili (Roma Tre University)*; Donatella Firmani (Sapienza University); Nick Koudas (University of Toronto); Paolo Merialdo (University Roma Tre); Divesh Srivastava (AT&T Chief Data Office)

3646 - 3649

Satellite Image Search in AgoraEO

Ahmet Kerem Aksoy (TU Berlin); Pavel Dushev (SAP); Eleni Tzirita Zacharatou (IT University of Copenhagen)*; Holmer Hemsen (DFKI GmbH); Marcela Charfuelan (DFKI); Jorge Arnulfo Quiane Ruiz (TU Berlin); Begum Demir (TU Berlin); Volker Markl (Technische Universität Berlin)

3650 - 3653

SENSOR: Data-driven Construction of Sketch-based Visual Query Interfaces for Time Series Data

Li Yan (Nanyang Technological University); Nerissa Xu (Nanyang Technological University); Guozhong Li (Hong Kong Baptist University); Sourav S Bhowmick (Nanyang Technological University)*; Byron Choi (Hong Kong Baptist University); Jianliang Xu (Hong Kong Baptist University)

3654 - 3657

DiscoPG: Property Graph Schema Discovery and Exploration

Angela Bonifati (Univ. of Lyon)*; Stefania G. Dumbrava (ENSIIE); Emile Martinez (ENS Lyon); Fatemeh Ghasemi (ENS Lyon); Malo Jaffré (ENS Lyon); Pacome Luton (ENS Lyon); Thomas Pickles (ENS Lyon)

3658 - 3661

SA-Q: Observing, Evaluating, and Enhancing the Quality of the Results of Sentiment Analysis Tools

wissam Mammar kouadri (University of Paris); Salima Benbernou (Université de paris)*; mourad ouziri (University of Paris); Themis Palpanas (University of Paris); Iheb Benamor (IMBA Consulting)

3662 - 3665

SmartBench: Demonstrating Automatic Generation of Comprehensive Benchmarks for Question Answering Over Knowledge Graphs

Abdelghny Orogat (Carleton University)*; Ahmed El-Roby (Carleton University)

3666 - 3669

DADER: Hands-Off Entity Resolution with Domain Adaptation

Jianhong Tu (Renmin University of China); Xiaoyue Han (Renmin University of China); Ju Fan (Renmin University of China)*; Nan Tang (Qatar Computing Research Institute, HBKU); Chengliang Chai (Tsinghua University); Guoliang Li (Tsinghua University); Xiaoyong Du (Renmin University of China)

3670 - 3673

Sigma Workbook: A Spreadsheet for Cloud Data Warehouses

James L Gale (Sigma Computing)*; Max Seiden (Sigma Computing); Deepanshu Utkarsh (Sigma Computing); Jason Frantz (Sigma Computing); Rob Woollen (Sigma Computing); Cagatay Demiralp (Sigma Computing)

3674 - 3677

ReMac: A Matrix Computation System with Redundancy Elimination

Zihao Chen (East China Normal University); Zhizhen Xu (East China Normal University); Baokun Han (East China Normal University); Chen Xu (East China Normal University)*; Weining Qian (East China Normal University); Aoying Zhou (East China Normal University)

3678 - 3681

TimeEval: A Benchmarking Toolkit for Time Series Anomaly Detection Algorithms

Phillip Wenig (Hasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam); Sebastian Schmidl (Hasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam)*; Thorsten Papenbrock (Philipps University of Marburg)

3682 - 3685

DBMS Annihilator: A High-Performance Database Workload Generator in Action

Alberto Lerner (University of Friborug)*; Matthias Jasny (TU Darmstadt); Theo Jepsen (USI); Carsten Binnig (TU Darmstadt); Philippe Cudre-Mauroux (University of Fribourg, Switzerland)

3686 - 3689

FedTSC: A Secure Federated Learning System for Interpretable Time Series Classification

Zhiyu Liang (Harbin Institute of Technology); Hongzhi Wang (Harbin Institute of Technology)*

3690 - 3693

AMRAS: A Visual Analysis System for Spatial Crowdsourcing

Qingshun Wu (Zhengzhou Univeristy); Yafei Li (Zhengzhou University)*; huiling Li (Zhengzhou university); Di Zhang (Zhengzhou university); Guanglei Zhu (Zhengzhou University)

3694 - 3697

SparkCAD: Caching Anomalies Detector for Spark Applications

Hani Al-Sayeh (TU Ilmenau)*; Muhammad Attahir Jibril (TU Ilmenau); Muhammad Waleed Bin Saeed (TU Ilmenau); Kai-Uwe Sattler (TU Ilmenau)

3698 - 3701

AvantGraph Query Processing Engine

Wilco van Leeuwen (TU Eindhoven); Thomas Mulder (TU Eindhoven); Bram van de Wall (TU Eindhoven); George Fletcher (Eindhoven University of Technology); Nikolay Yakovets (TU Eindhoven)*

3702 - 3705

Theseus: Navigating the Labyrinth of Time-Series Anomaly Detection

Paul Boniol (Université de Paris)*; John Paparrizos (University of Chicago); Yuhao Kang (University of Chicago); Themis Palpanas (University of Paris); Ruey S. Tsay (University of Chicago); Aaron J Elmore (University of Chicago); Michael Franklin (University of Chicago)

3706 - 3709

A Demonstration of AutoOD: A Self-tuning Anomaly Detection System

Dennis M Hofmann (Worcester Polytechnic Institute); Peter VanNostrand (WPI); Huayi Zhang (WPI); Yizhou Yan (Worcester Polytechnic Institute); Lei Cao (MIT)*; Samuel Madden (MIT); Elke A Rundensteiner (WPI)

3710 - 3713

Pipemizer: An Optimizer for Analytics Data Pipelines

Sunny Gakhar (Microsoft); Joyce Cahoon (Microsoft); Wangchao le (Microsoft); Xiangnan Li (Microsoft Corporation); Kaushik Ravichandran (Microsoft R&D India); Hiren Patel (Microsoft); Marc Friedman (Microsoft); Brandon Haynes (Microsoft Gray Systems Lab); Shi Qiao (Keebo); Alekh Jindal (Keebo); Jyoti Leeka (Microsoft)*

3714 - 3717

DORIAN in action: Assisted Design of Data Science Pipelines

Sergey Redyuk (TU Berlin)*; Zoi Kaoudi (TU Berlin); Sebastian Schelter (University of Amsterdam); Volker Markl (Technische Universität Berlin)

3718 - 3721

WebMILE: Democratizing Network Representation Learning at Scale

Yuntian He (Ohio State University)*; Yue Zhang (The Ohio State University); Saket Gurukar (The Ohio State University); Srinivasan Parthasarathy (Ohio State University)

3722 - 3725

Demonstrating Quest: A Query-Driven Framework to Explain Classification Models on Tabular Data

Nadja Geisler (TU Darmstadt)*; Benjamin Hättasch (TU Darmstadt); Carsten Binnig (TU Darmstadt)

3726 - 3729

IsoBugView: Interactively Debugging Isolation Bugs in Database Applications

Drew Ripberger (The Ohio State University)*; Yifan Gan (The Ohio State University); Xueyuan Ren (The Ohio State University); Yang Wang (The Ohio State University); Spyros Blanas (The Ohio State University)

3730 - 3733

YeSQL: Rich User-Defined Functions without the Overhead

Yannis E Foufoulas (University of Athens)*; Alkis Simitsis (Athena Research Center); Yannis Ioannidis (University of Athens)

3734 - 3737

Demonstration of Accelerating Machine Learning Inference Queries with Correlative Proxy Models

Zhihui Yang (Zhejiang Lab)*; Yicong Huang (UC Irvine); Zuozhi Wang (U C IRVINE); Feng Gao (Zhejiang Lab); Yao Lu (Microsoft Research); Chen Li (UC Irvine); X. Sean Wang (Fudan University)

3738 - 3741

Demonstration of Collaborative and Interactive Workflow-Based Data Analytics in Texera

Xiaozhen Liu (University of California, Irvine)*; Zuozhi Wang (U C IRVINE); Shengquan Ni (U C Irvine); Sadeem Alsudais (UCI); Yicong Huang (University of California, Irvine); Avinash Kumar (U C IRVINE); Chen Li (UC Irvine)

3742 - 3745

SimDB in Action: Road Trafic Simulations Completely Inside Array DBMS

Ramon Antonio Rodriges Zalipynis (HSE University)*

3746 - 3749

Transformers for Tabular Data Representation: A Tutorial on Models and Applications

Gilbert Badaro (EURECOM)*; Paolo Papotti (Eurecom)

3750 - 3753

Polyglot Data Management: State of the Art & Open Challenges

Felix Kiehn (Universität Hamburg); Mareike Schmidt (Universität Hamburg); Daniel Glake (Universität Hamburg); Fabian Panse (Universität Hamburg)*; Wolfram Wingerath (University of Oldenburg); Benjamin Wollmer (University of Hamburg); Martin Poppinga (Universität Hamburg); Norbert Ritter (Universität Hamburg)

3754 - 3757

Machine Programming: Turning Data into Programmer Productivity

Wasay Abdul (Intel Labs)*; Nesime Tatbul (Intel Labs and MIT); Justing Gottschlich (Merly AI)

3758 - 3761

Cloud Databases: New Techniques, Challenges, and Opportunities

Guoliang Li (Tsinghua University)*; Haowen Dong (Tsinghua University); Chao Zhang (Tsinghua University)

3762 - 3765

Modern Techniques for Querying Graph-Structured Relations: Foundations, System Implementations, and Open Challenges

Amine Mhedhbi (University of Waterloo)*; Semih Salihoglu (University of Waterloo)

3766 - 3769

Densest Subgraph Discovery on Large Graphs: Applications, Challenges, and Techniques

Yixiang Fang (School of Data Science, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen); Wensheng Luo (School of Data Science, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen)*; Chenhao Ma (The University of Hong Kong)

3770 - 3773

From BERT to GPT-3 Codex: Harnessing the Potential of Very Large Language Models for Data Management

Immanuel Trummer (Cornell)*

3774 - 3777

The Past, Present and Future of Indexing on Persistent Memory

Kaisong Huang (Simon Fraser University); Yuliang He (Simon Fraser University); Tianzheng Wang (Simon Fraser University)*

3778 - 3781

Unified Data Analytics: State-of-the-art and Open Problems

Zoi Kaoudi (TU Berlin)*; Jorge Arnulfo Quiane Ruiz (TU Berlin)

3782 - 3797

Big Graphs: Challenges and Opportunities

Wenfei Fan (Shenzhen Institute of Computing Sciences, University of Edinburgh, Beihang University)*

3798 - 3806

Towards AI-Powered Data-Driven Education

Sihem Amer-Yahia (Univ. Grenoble Alpes)*

3807 - 3811

Heterogeneous Information Networks: the Past, the Present, and the Future

Yizhou Sun (UCLA)*; Jiawei Han (UIUC); Xifeng Yan (UCSB); Philip S. Yu (UIC); Tianyi Wu (Meta)

3812 - 3820

Toward Interpretable and Actionable Data Analysis with Explanations and Causality

Sudeepa Roy (Duke University)*

3821 - 3822

Reflections On My Data Management Research Journey (VLDB Women in Database Research Award Talk)

Fatma Özcan (Google LLC)*

3823 - 3825

Panel: Startups Founded by Database Researchers

C. Mohan (Tsinghua University)*

3826 - 3827

Cloud Data Systems: What are the Opportunities for the Database Research Community?

Magdalena Balazinska (University of Washington, Seattle); Surajit Chaudhuri (Microsoft)*; AnHai Doan (University of Wisconsin, Madison); Joseph M. Hellerstein (University of California, Berkeley); Hanuma Kodavalla (Microsoft); Ippokratis Pandis (Amazon Web Services); Matei Zaharia (Stanford University)

PVLDB is part of the VLDB Endowment Inc.

Privacy Policy